KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

prospettare soluzioni didattiche

English translation: to suggest teaching strategies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prospettare soluzioni didattiche
English translation:to suggest teaching strategies
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

09:21 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / literature teaching
Italian term or phrase: prospettare soluzioni didattiche
Le lezioni prevederanno la partecipazione degli studenti, che saranno chiamati ad interagire criticamente e a prospettare soluzioni didattiche a partire dalle metodologie esaminate.

Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
to suggest teaching strategies
Explanation:
or "teaching methods"
Selected response from:

KayW
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to suggest teaching strategiesKayW
4 +1to suggest actual lessons
James (Jim) Davis
4to put forward teaching strategies
simona dachille
3put forward/suggest educational solutionsruthiep


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to suggest teaching strategies


Explanation:
or "teaching methods"

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
1 hr

agree  Costanza T.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
put forward/suggest educational solutions


Explanation:
In this context 'put forward' probably sounds better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-03 09:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a previous question you chose to use 'educational' rather than other suggestions for 'didattiche' and that is why I've chosen it here!

ruthiep
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put forward teaching strategies


Explanation:
to put forward teaching strategies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 10:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option

simona dachille
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to suggest actual lessons


Explanation:
These teacher trainers have already been given the methods now I think they must come up with a practical precise answer, "solution", to the problem of what to do in a lesson. Having taught for many years myself, I have a large range of different lessons I can teach.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: I've been a teacher myself (not yet in Italy) and I think your suggestion works fine in this context. Ciao James !
2 hrs