KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

una lettura culturalmente trasversale

English translation: ..that cuts/cutting across cultures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:una lettura culturalmente trasversale
English translation:..that cuts/cutting across cultures
Entered by: Laura Morarelli

17:36 Jul 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / literature teaching
Italian term or phrase: una lettura culturalmente trasversale
a culturally tansversal reading?

Il corso discuterà a tale fine anche la relazione fra autore e lettore, enucleando le questioni ideologiche ad essa sottese e prospettando una lettura culturalmente trasversale dei testi letterari; nell’ultima parte del corso ci si concentrerà quindi sul rapporto tra critica letteraria e studi culturali.
Laura Morarelli
Italy
..that cuts/cutting across cultures
Explanation:
understanding / appreciation of the text...

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a cross-cultural reading
Giles Watson
4 +5..that cuts/cutting across cultures
irenef
5culturaly transversal readingVania de Souza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..that cuts/cutting across cultures


Explanation:
understanding / appreciation of the text...

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: First I read it, then I translate it and then I look down the page and see that you've been so kind as to write it for me already :-) time for dinner.
4 mins
  -> great minds think alike, hey?

agree  Linda 969
7 mins
  -> thanks, Linda

agree  missdutch: ho esaurito il mio lessico apologetico per te!
7 mins
  -> io invece non mi stanco mai di ringraziarti

agree  Umberto Cassano: Oggi Irene furoreggia ! Tornando al commento di ieri mai avrei immaginato che tu avessi già sentito quella parolina così elegantemente "barisienne" in quel contesto così...tipico! Un giorno mi spiegherai ! Ciao :-)
26 mins
  -> Il mio caro Umberto. Potremmo parlare di Bari per ore...

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr
  -> thanks, Judy

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
culturaly transversal reading


Explanation:
your translation is right: the text asks for exactly that

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a cross-cultural reading


Explanation:
This is the usual way of expressing your phrase in English.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
28 mins

agree  Linda 969
57 mins

agree  Silvia Casale
1 hr

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr

agree  KayW
2 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  potra: Yes. perfect
2 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b
3 hrs