KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

efelcustica

English translation: mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:efelcustica
English translation:mobile
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

07:14 May 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / linguistics
Italian term or phrase: efelcustica
This one's on linguistics (in a text on the origins of the Etruscan language):
"tra la radice esv e il suffisso sc si è insinuata una vocale i efelcustica".

The client tells me that the Greek translation is ephelkystical, but I can't find this term either.
Sarah Ponting
Italy
added "i"
Explanation:
it should be "efelcistica" ("efelkustikos")... it just means that the "i" has been added between the root and the suffix. This generally happens with the "n" ('n' efelcistico, or mobile).

see:

http://utenti.lycos.it/latinogreco/grammgr/iato.html

and

http://guide.supereva.it/grecia_antica/interventi/2002/04/10...

I'm afraid both sites are in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 09:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I agree with the term \"suffixed\" proposed by both colleagues, there is the added problem of a potential repetition of the word \"suffix\". My suggestion would be... between the root esv and the suffix sc, the mobile vowel \"i\" has been inserted. In the second link, the \"ephelcistic\" wovel is called \"mobile\".
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very useful.

Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(added) as a suffix
Gian
4added "i"
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4attracted, suffixed
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attracted, suffixed


Explanation:
I found it in a major Greek dictionary, where the use in linguistics is explicitly specified.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 08:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference should read: Liddell and Scott: A Greek-English Lexicon


    Little and Scott: A Greek-English Lexicon
Elisabeth Ghysels

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
added "i"


Explanation:
it should be "efelcistica" ("efelkustikos")... it just means that the "i" has been added between the root and the suffix. This generally happens with the "n" ('n' efelcistico, or mobile).

see:

http://utenti.lycos.it/latinogreco/grammgr/iato.html

and

http://guide.supereva.it/grecia_antica/interventi/2002/04/10...

I'm afraid both sites are in Italian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 09:09:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although I agree with the term \"suffixed\" proposed by both colleagues, there is the added problem of a potential repetition of the word \"suffix\". My suggestion would be... between the root esv and the suffix sc, the mobile vowel \"i\" has been inserted. In the second link, the \"ephelcistic\" wovel is called \"mobile\".


    Lorenzo Rocci, Vocabolario Greco (antico)- Italiano
    5 (challenging) years studying ancient Greek at school
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very useful.

Sarah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(added) as a suffix


Explanation:
or "a suffixal i"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8