KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

fondo patrimoniale

English translation: substratum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo patrimoniale
English translation:substratum
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

14:34 Sep 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: fondo patrimoniale
I Think I get the meaning ... but how best to translate it?? Any suggestions gratefully received!!

The phrase appears in the following sentence:

In questo mosaico trovano posto termini appartenenti a numerose lingue, termini che si innestano e si integrano, come brevemente vedremo, sul fondo patrimoniale principale della lingua, che è, ovviamente, quello latino.
manducci
substratum
Explanation:
being acquainted with which languages the text deal with could be useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2007-09-23 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something about latino/ladino
http://guide.dada.net/latino/interventi/2005/06/213054.shtml
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Apologies for late grading ... had forgotten this question was still open. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, especially Umberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary historical source or basis
aaronshield
3 +2substratum
Alessandra Renna
4underlying foundation
James (Jim) Davis
4[historical] endowment / patrimonial fund / reservoir
Salloz
4core lexis
Umberto Cassano
4linguistic heritageSaverio P


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primary historical source or basis


Explanation:
I don't think you can translate this literally. In English we just don't talk about language evolution in this way.

aaronshield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: good one - a metaphor from the legal sphere - the language's "trust fund"as it were - would prefer "source" to "basis"
7 mins

agree  potra: ¥es
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core lexis


Explanation:
That metaphor is best left alone so that you might opt for a proper, technical term (i.e. pertaining to linguistics)

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="CORE LEXIS"&hl=en&safe=off

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Umberto. Will probably use 'substratum' here but will use your term elsewhere. Note to Jim: this is in fact a linguistic text! It is a fairly academic book on the Friulian language.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: Absent here is the idea that Latin is a *source* for the languages in the mosaic; also, the text is not primarily linguistic, but rather archaeological - perhaps even touristic. // exactly; as the text says, Latin *is* the source - we want to imply that
3 mins
  -> We don't even know what language that text is referring to. "Core" does not imply the idea that Latin is a source. Thanks for your feedback, Jim ! Vive le sport...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[historical] endowment / patrimonial fund / reservoir


Explanation:
If your text is not highly technical, keep the metaphor as is.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: if you wanted to go this route, the solution would be "common patrimony", though in the context it comes off as a bit over the top // "endowment" can pretty much only refer to money / just wouldn't work here somehow; would be more obtrusive than in the IT
1 hr
  -> Funny you mention it: I like common patrimony, although I think endowment could be a good solution. Thanks for your comment. // E fondo patrimoniale? É una metáfora, Jim.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linguistic heritage


Explanation:
Una possibilità. Buone conferme su Google.

Saverio P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying foundation


Explanation:
"the main underlying foundation of the language" Can't see any probs.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substratum


Explanation:
being acquainted with which languages the text deal with could be useful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2007-09-23 11:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something about latino/ladino
http://guide.dada.net/latino/interventi/2005/06/213054.shtml

Alessandra Renna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Apologies for late grading ... had forgotten this question was still open. Thanks to everyone for their suggestions, especially Umberto.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The language is Friulian.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
33 mins
  -> Grazie, Umberto!

agree  Salloz: Pretty good!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!