KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

comunità contane

English translation: Comunità montane (consortia of mountain municipalities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comunità contane
English translation:Comunità montane (consortia of mountain municipalities)
Entered by: irenef

18:27 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: comunità contane
The phrase appears in the following sentence: "...dall’art. 19 della legge, articolo che si occupa, con le sue varie lettere, del finanziamento di iniziative a favore della lingua e della cultura friulane proposte da enti pubblici (comuni, comunità contane, direzioni didattiche, istituti comprensivi etc.) ...
manducci
Comunità montane (consortia of mountain municipalities)
Explanation:
I'd leave it in Italian and explain it in a footnote

HTH
Selected response from:

irenef
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Comunità montane (consortia of mountain municipalities)
irenef
4consortia of communes in mountain areas
Gian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Comunità montane (consortia of mountain municipalities)


Explanation:
I'd leave it in Italian and explain it in a footnote

HTH

irenef
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 mins
  -> thanks, Shera Lyn

agree  Margherita Zappatore: concordo pienamente marghe
1 hr
  -> ma grazie, marghe

agree  Alessandra Renna
1 hr
  -> grazie, Alessandra

agree  WendellR: Agree about leaving it in Italian; neutral about "consortia" and "municipalities". "Mountain communities" works just fine; I don't see any consortia in the original, btw.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wedell. I believe these municipalities are formally organised in consortia.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortia of communes in mountain areas


Explanation:
Consortium of communes in mountain areasIn the inner areas the Consortium often carry out these double role, ... Correlations Municipalities-Parks-Mountain Public Agencies of the Province of Genoa ...
www.appenninogenovese.it/.../cmontane.aspx - 16k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Relationships between Communes, Parks and Mountain Areas Consortia ...Correlations between Communes – Parks - Consortium of Municipalities in Mountain Areas in the Province of Genoa. It allows to get a promt and evident view ...
www.appenninogenovese.it/.../correlazioni.aspx - 25k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?cip=IT...
- For all the final beneficiaries, the sector of intervention and the initiatives foreseen within the consortium of communes of mountain areas, due to their very nature, will be realised in co-operation with the communes and local communities which, besides the employment services, will be an important channel for involving the end users.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2007-10-23 08:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WordReference.com English-Italian Dictionary

commune:
English definition | in French | in Spanish
in context | images

commune:
commune (municipality) nm comune


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2007-10-23 08:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Merriam-Webster D.

Main Entry: 2com·mune
Pronunciation: \ˈkäm-ˌyün; kə-ˈmyün, kä-\
Function: noun
Etymology: French, alteration of Middle French comugne, from Medieval Latin communia, from Latin, neuter plural of communis
Date: 1673
1: the smallest administrative district of many countries especially in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 ore (2007-10-23 08:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Wendell---> inoltre si dice COMUNITÀ e con Communità

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 ore (2007-10-23 08:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il fatto che si critichi il web, si critichi i vocabolari (non italiani, in questo caso) mi sembra poco corretto; quello che io vedo quotidianamente che gli americani e gli inglesi non usano ed evitano spesso le parole di origine latina e greca, che invece sono corrette. Forse sono ... più ostiche-

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  WendellR: Commune means something different in English // Yep! And that's why IT-EN translations should be done by native speakers. The fact that you can find a word in the dictionary doesn't make it appropriate in context.
12 mins
  -> vedi WordReference.com - English-Italian Dictionary / Merriam-Webster D. - I comuni sono i piccoli centri abitati con propria amministrazione, come dice il vocabolario: "commune = municipality".