KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

istituti comprensivi

English translation: school complex or leave as it is with an explanation


18:32 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: istituti comprensivi
The phrase appears in the following sentence: "...dall’art. 19 della legge, articolo che si occupa, con le sue varie lettere, del finanziamento di iniziative a favore della lingua e della cultura friulane proposte da enti pubblici (comuni, comunità contane, direzioni didattiche, istituti comprensivi etc.) ...

Thanks.
manducci
English translation:school complex or leave as it is with an explanation
Explanation:
not a comprehensive school!
it is a combination of any of several levels of school that are traditionally separate in the Italian system- most often, nursery (scuola materna), elementary and middle school.

see
http://www.edscuola.it/archivio/didattica/comprensivi.html

Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1school complex or leave as it is with an explanation
Shera Lyn Parpia
4comprehensive schools
LegalTransform


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive schools


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprehensive_school



LegalTransform
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
school complex or leave as it is with an explanation


Explanation:
not a comprehensive school!
it is a combination of any of several levels of school that are traditionally separate in the Italian system- most often, nursery (scuola materna), elementary and middle school.

see
http://www.edscuola.it/archivio/didattica/comprensivi.html



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margherita Zappatore: concordo marghe
54 mins
  -> grazie!