KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

capacità dialettica/dialettica

English translation: dialectic ability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capacità dialettica/dialettica
English translation:dialectic ability
Entered by: Colin Rowe

14:49 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Translation from Italian into English
Italian term or phrase: capacità dialettica/dialettica
Ho tradotto "debating ability"
Chiara2
Italy
dialectic ability
Explanation:
My shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-02 14:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "dialectics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-02 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why, then, does Socrates early in the dialogue praise Protagoras' dialectic ability?

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9475(196110)82:4<418:A...

St Catherine of Alexandria had visions of her betrothal to the Christ child, and was renowned for her eloquence and dialectic ability.

http://altreligion.about.com/library/glossary/symbols/blchri...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dialectic abilityColin Rowe
5dialectical abilityLQS Language Quality Solutions


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dialectical ability


Explanation:
Dialectics is that branch of logic which teaches the rules and modes of reasoning; the application of logical principles to discursive reasoning; the science or art of discriminating truth from error; logical discussion.



    Reference: http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/2005/2005-10-28.html
    Reference: http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/skepticism-ancient/
LQS Language Quality Solutions
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dialectic ability


Explanation:
My shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-02 14:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "dialectics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-02 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why, then, does Socrates early in the dialogue praise Protagoras' dialectic ability?

http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9475(196110)82:4<418:A...

St Catherine of Alexandria had visions of her betrothal to the Christ child, and was renowned for her eloquence and dialectic ability.

http://altreligion.about.com/library/glossary/symbols/blchri...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: CONTEXT:I am speaking about myself in a cover letter. I want to make reference to my capacità dialettica

Asker: I can t access to http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-9475(196110)82%3A4%3C418%3AAETOSD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-X I can only see the first page for free, can you post the passage concerned please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Sofia Dervisi
9 mins
  -> Grazie!