KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

capacità dialettica

English translation: reasoning skills


15:25 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / cover letter to a publishing house
Italian term or phrase: capacità dialettica
I am writing a cover letter for a publishing house,
I want to say "le mia capacità linguistiche, la mia abilità dialettica e la mia grande motivazione..."
I translated "debating ability",otherwise "dialogical ability" or "dialectical ability". What do you think?
Chiara2
Italy
English translation:reasoning skills
Explanation:
dialectical is obviously right, literally speaking, but I can't help feeling it sounds a bit strange in a covering letter; I would go for something more natural, while conserving the meaning
reasoning skills is a widely used expression:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reasoning skills"&btnG...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reasoning skills
simon tanner
3 +2dialectical skillsColin Rowe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dialectical skills


Explanation:
In this context


    Reference: http://hyperpapeterie.wordpress.com/2008/01/13/woodbridge-le...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about debating skills?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ametista
0 min
  -> Ancora una volta: grazie!

agree  Gian: Israeli soldiers are not required to have dialectical skills, but, on the one hand, they are expected to do everything they can to prevent civilian deaths, and, on the other hand, they are expected to fight against an enemy that hides behind civilians.
59 mins
  -> Thanks, I really like your example. And very true about Israel's enemies.

neutral  maryrose: May be the literal translation, but I don't think it would not be among the standard bunch of skills to offer an employer
6 hrs
  -> I agree. However, I wonder how standard it is in Italian, too!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reasoning skills


Explanation:
dialectical is obviously right, literally speaking, but I can't help feeling it sounds a bit strange in a covering letter; I would go for something more natural, while conserving the meaning
reasoning skills is a widely used expression:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="reasoning skills"&btnG...

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnjack
43 mins
  -> thanks johnjack

agree  James (Jim) Davis
58 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs
  -> thanks Carroll

agree  maryrose: or "ability"
6 hrs
  -> thanks maryrose

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> thanks Harald