KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

voto finale (di maturità)

English translation: final mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:voto finale (di maturità)
English translation:final mark
Entered by: Rita Bilancio

16:20 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Translation from Italian into English
Italian term or phrase: voto finale (di maturità)
I transalted "final grade"
Chiara2
Italy
final mark
Explanation:
io terrei mark
Selected response from:

Rita Bilancio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7final mark
Rita Bilancio
4scoremaryrose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
final mark


Explanation:
io terrei mark

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Stando al dizionario, sembra che "marks" sia piuttosto British English, mentre grade va bene sia per UK che per l'America


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Parisi
7 mins
  -> grazie viva96

agree  Gian: http://venus.unive.it/gottardi/Tdgres_07.pdf ---
15 mins
  -> grazie Gian

agree  Lucia Ghisu: l'ho tradotto cosi per il mio CV
40 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Ametista
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Elisa Malagoli
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  John Walsh: "mark" can be used in the US as well (though "grade" is much more common)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
17 hrs
  -> Grazie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
score


Explanation:
I think that "final" is superfluous in English. You talk about your score not your final score, in a big exam. It is implicit that it is final.

SAT - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
ACT/SAT scores are intended to supplement the secondary school
record and help ..... The average score on the 1994 modification of the SAT was usually ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SAT - 83k

Cambridge Admissions Office: 2.6 Interviewing and Selection2.6.4 The Assessment of GCSE Scores for Applicants Applying to the Cambridge ... We suggest that a realistic and simple way of adjusting the GCSE score ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/admissions/handbook/section2/2_... - 48k




maryrose
Native speaker of: English