KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

essi

English translation: yes


05:45 Apr 1, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / phonetics
Italian term or phrase: essi
is the pronounciation of the Italian word "essi" ehssee ?????


many thanks in advance
verbis
English translation:yes
Explanation:
Your phonetic spelling is correct.
Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you.........

and sorry, Science, I must have expressed myself unclearly...


have a nice day you two!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yes
Catherine Bolton
4/'essi/ (pronounciation)Science451


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
/'essi/ (pronounciation)


Explanation:
è la pronuncia riportata dal Nuovo Zingarelli
intendevi questo?

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes


Explanation:
Your phonetic spelling is correct.

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to BOTH of you.........

and sorry, Science, I must have expressed myself unclearly...


have a nice day you two!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  stellina86
11 hrs