KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

accidenti!

English translation: bummer!; what a drag!; dang!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accidenti!
English translation:bummer!; what a drag!; dang!
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:47 Apr 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / popular expressions
Italian term or phrase: accidenti!
Wow! (positive)

but when it has a negative connotation what could be used?

ex. "Accidenti, ho perso l'autobus!"

many thanks in advance

p.s.: please, no rude words/phrases... thanks!!!!
verbis
bummer!; what a drag!; dang!
Explanation:
on the polite end of the spectrum :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 22:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dang [dæŋ]
interjection, adverb(ial), adjective
a euphemistic word for: damn [1--4]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 22:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

bummer [\'bʌmə]
noun (slang)
1 an unpleasant or disappointing experience
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!

(hard to make a choice when so many aswers are all excellent......)

Happy Easter!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7dammit/damn/blast/drat/rats
Kika KKtranslate
4 +5bummer!; what a drag!; dang!Susana Galilea
5 +2darn it!
reliable
4 +2nota
Gian
5shoot!
Katherine Zei
4 +1my goodness, good heavensGAR
4 +1Blimey!/ God damn it!suslik
3 +1shucks
Sergio Scotti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bummer!; what a drag!; dang!


Explanation:
on the polite end of the spectrum :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-06 22:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

dang [dæŋ]
interjection, adverb(ial), adjective
a euphemistic word for: damn [1--4]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-06 22:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

bummer [\'bʌmə]
noun (slang)
1 an unpleasant or disappointing experience


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to ALL of you!!!!!

(hard to make a choice when so many aswers are all excellent......)

Happy Easter!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco: Anche: "Darn it!"
2 mins

agree  David Russi
6 mins

agree  Will Matter: i, too, was going to suggest "bummer!" before seeing SGs' answer so i heartily concur. Also, "drat" "whoa" "that sucks" "bad news" and "what a downer" are also feasible & the "suck" part is not considered obscene although it is an unusual expression.
7 mins

agree  iNekic: damn!
29 mins

agree  Katherine Zei
14 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dammit/damn/blast/drat/rats


Explanation:
dammit/damn/blast/drat/rats
...altre opzioni...

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suslik
11 mins

agree  rugiada
3 hrs

agree  bistefano
9 hrs

agree  xxxtr.: "damn", or "darn"
9 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
13 hrs

agree  manducci: damn
13 hrs

agree  Monika@ProZ: Also: "Darn it!"
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blimey!/ God damn it!


Explanation:
Blimey! is British

suslik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: The good old "Pants!" is also very British.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
darn it!


Explanation:
heard frequently in my hometown when speaking of buses!

reliable
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtr.
9 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shucks


Explanation:
Un'altra possibilita'
Shucks = Used to express mild disappointment, disgust or annoyance

Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei
6 hrs
  -> grazie

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my goodness, good heavens


Explanation:
I think they are a little more polite

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: esprime meraviglia
5 hrs

neutral  Katherine Zei: "Good heavens, I missed the bus" ? I wouldn't say it. I agree with Gian che esprime meraviglia, ma non è tanto usato in un contesto negativo.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nota


Explanation:
secondo Diz. Picchi bisogna distingure se è una eslamazione di meraviglia o di fastidio, collera, ecc.

accidènti, accidèrba
int
1 (esprime rabbia) dammit, damn, blast, dash (it), drat, rats
2 (esprime meraviglia) blimey (datato), (good) heavens, (my) goodness, gosh.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cleobella
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shoot!


Explanation:
Sounds like, s**t, but much nicer.
Very Canadian.
Ciao!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-07 13:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pants!\" That\'s a good one too, and it\'s pretty funny. Very British. Pants=underwear in the U.K.

Haha, that reminds me: \"Don\'t get your pants in a knot,\" means don\'t get upset about something. Useful expression, and funny to boot.

Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4