KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

Siete favorevoli all'apertura di una moschea a Cornigliano? a) Si

English translation: Would you approve of a mosque being opened in Cornigliano? a) Yes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Siete favorevoli all'apertura di una moschea a Cornigliano? a) Si
English translation:Would you approve of a mosque being opened in Cornigliano? a) Yes
Entered by: Mosama

11:37 Jun 27, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: Siete favorevoli all'apertura di una moschea a Cornigliano? a) Si
This is a poll that was asked and I think it is related to building a mosque in Geneva, Please tell me the correct transalation if you know it.
Mosama
Would you approve of a mosque being opened in Cornigliano? a) Yes
Explanation:
one way to put it.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks a million
You helped out much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Would you approve of a mosque being opened in Cornigliano? a) Yes
writeaway
3Would you agree with a mosque being opened in Cornigliano ?
Nanny Wintjens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Would you approve of a mosque being opened in Cornigliano? a) Yes


Explanation:
one way to put it.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a million
You helped out much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
58 mins

agree  Jamie Richards
15 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
2 days2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Would you agree with a mosque being opened in Cornigliano ?


Explanation:
or maybe "...with the opening of a mosque in..."

Just another suggestion !

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French