KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

a corollario di

English translation: besides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a corollario di
English translation:besides
Entered by: GAR

17:00 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: a corollario di
the sentence:
"A corollario dell’aspetto commerciale, la fiera comprende anche eventi di carattere culturale..."
many thanks
GAR
besides
Explanation:
"besides", or "in addition to": e.g.,
Besides business events, the exhibition offers cultural events.

Or you may recast the sentence - for instance: "[the attendees] will find that there is not only business to be conducted at the exhibition: cultural events are also on offer"
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
thank u so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complementing the...Claire Titchmarsh
4ancillary to ...bistefano
4besides
Riccardo Schiaffino


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besides


Explanation:
"besides", or "in addition to": e.g.,
Besides business events, the exhibition offers cultural events.

Or you may recast the sentence - for instance: "[the attendees] will find that there is not only business to be conducted at the exhibition: cultural events are also on offer"

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u so much!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complementing the...


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
59 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancillary to ...


Explanation:
... just another option (quite upbeat in tone, I must admit :-)

e.g. ... ancillary to the (main) commercial aims ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian