KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

contiene fra un grafema e l'altro, sopra o sotto la serie di grafemi

English translation: grapheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grafema
English translation:grapheme
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:22 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: contiene fra un grafema e l'altro, sopra o sotto la serie di grafemi
Whole sentence : "Il lemma spesso non corrisponde alla forma grafica della parola, ma contiene fra un grafema e l'altro, sopra o sotto la serie di grafemi, segni tipografici che servono a mostrare.......
Gem646
contains between one grapheme and another, and above or below the series of graphemes
Explanation:
Gerrit's answer is useful but I think there's a fundamental mistake in translating "sopra" and "sotto" as "before" and "after".

"contains between one grapheme and another, and above or below the series of graphemes"

Here, I think the author quite deliverately wrote "above or below" - it could mean those little extra marks they put on dictionary headwords to show emphasis, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-02 09:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gerrit:
I\'m going to be unusually persistent here as I still think I\'m right. :-)

The way I picture it is that you have a headword in a dictionary and instead of matching the word as it\'s normally written or pritten (see Italian orig above), the dictionary compilers have mucked around with it and put marks between graphemes, and/or above or below some of the graphemes.

As an example I\'ve just picked up my Sprachbrockhaus German monolingual dico, and the headword \"interessant\" isn\'t just printed as \"interessant\". Instead, there is a vertical slash between the \"r\" and the \"e\", and there is a little dot below the \"a\" (to show stress).

I think that\'s exactly what the author of this book about dictionaries was trying to describe. Having now thought about this even more I think the best translation would be the closest:

contains between graphemes, above or below the series of graphemes...

So I don\'t think we should change \"sopra o sotto\" to \"before or after\" - the Italian writer could have used \"prima di o dopo\" but didn\'t - and I don\'t think we should add \"either\" or \"and\" as you and I first did.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contains, between graphemes, either before or after the series of graphemesGerrit Jan Groothedde
4contains between one grapheme and another, and above or below the series of graphemes
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contains, between graphemes, either before or after the series of graphemes


Explanation:
A grapheme is the minimum unit of writing, the pendant of the phoneme in spoken language

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Useful explanation, but I think "before or after" is wrong - see my answer below.
34 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contains between one grapheme and another, and above or below the series of graphemes


Explanation:
Gerrit's answer is useful but I think there's a fundamental mistake in translating "sopra" and "sotto" as "before" and "after".

"contains between one grapheme and another, and above or below the series of graphemes"

Here, I think the author quite deliverately wrote "above or below" - it could mean those little extra marks they put on dictionary headwords to show emphasis, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 52 mins (2004-08-02 09:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Gerrit:
I\'m going to be unusually persistent here as I still think I\'m right. :-)

The way I picture it is that you have a headword in a dictionary and instead of matching the word as it\'s normally written or pritten (see Italian orig above), the dictionary compilers have mucked around with it and put marks between graphemes, and/or above or below some of the graphemes.

As an example I\'ve just picked up my Sprachbrockhaus German monolingual dico, and the headword \"interessant\" isn\'t just printed as \"interessant\". Instead, there is a vertical slash between the \"r\" and the \"e\", and there is a little dot below the \"a\" (to show stress).

I think that\'s exactly what the author of this book about dictionaries was trying to describe. Having now thought about this even more I think the best translation would be the closest:

contains between graphemes, above or below the series of graphemes...

So I don\'t think we should change \"sopra o sotto\" to \"before or after\" - the Italian writer could have used \"prima di o dopo\" but didn\'t - and I don\'t think we should add \"either\" or \"and\" as you and I first did.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gerrit Jan Groothedde: I'm not sure, Andrew. The explanation in itself makes sense, but then what about this "between graphemes"? That appears to indicate that the typographic marks are not part of the series of graphemes.
1 day19 hrs
  -> Hi Gerrit - Will add a little note above :-)