KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

sicuramente perfettibili

English translation: can certainly be improved upon


11:26 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: sicuramente perfettibili
From sentence : "se i dizionari attualmente venduti sono sicuramento perfettibili;non ci sono forti probabilitàche i modelli astratti di dizionario ideale siano concretizzati nelle imprese lessicografiche del prossimo futuro"
Gem646
English translation:can certainly be improved upon
Explanation:
A little less negative than the equally valid "certainly leave room for improvement"
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5certainly leave room for improvementGerrit Jan Groothedde
4can certainly be improved uponmanducci
4 -1certainly perfectible
apta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
certainly leave room for improvement


Explanation:
(this of course translates "sono sicuramente perfettibili")

Gerrit Jan Groothedde
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, excellent. Note also that "se" should be translated "while" here, and not "if".
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew. Useful footnote, too.

agree  verbis
56 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
11 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certainly perfectible


Explanation:
oppure "undoubtedly improvable"

apta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I'm afraid you can't say "perfectible" or "improvable" in English (even if the dictionary says you can)! ;-)
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can certainly be improved upon


Explanation:
A little less negative than the equally valid "certainly leave room for improvement"

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8