KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

di varietà

English translation: in respect of (language) variety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di varietà
English translation:in respect of (language) variety
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:44 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: di varietà
Whole sentence : uno o piú traducenti, eventualmente accompagnati da indicazioni di vario tipo: specificazioni semantiche, indicazioni grammaticali e di varietà

From a list of the contents of a bilingual lexicographical entry
Gem646
in respect of (language) variety
Explanation:
Hello again.

This one fits in with your other question on "varietà". I would phrase it simply as:
notes in respect of grammar and language variety.

This would include differences of register as the other answer suggests, but also geographical dialect, technical language etc.

By the way, in spite of all the agreements my answer got, i would change varieta' linguistica to "language variety", not "linguistic variety". Sorry for late change!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in respect of (language) variety
Dr Andrew Read
4register
nothing


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di varietà
register


Explanation:
Register: "a form of a language associated with a particular social situation or subject matter, such as obscene slang, legal language, or journalese"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-02 12:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes give guidance on correct usage, grammar, and register
http://www.elearnaid.com/oxamwodihcd.html

The results highlight, in particular, the importance of information on spelling and meaning and the central role accorded to the examples for obtaining a wide variety of information, notably on meaning, grammar, and register. COBUILD\'s full-sentence definitions together with its real examples are revealed to be of considerable use to learners. http://www3.oup.co.uk/applij/hdb/Volume_18/Issue_03/180253.s...

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Andrew Read: Good references and not exactly incorrect, but language variety can cover more than just register. Seem my notes on my answer. :-)
3 hrs
  -> You are right, because register does not cover regional variants. Technical and other professional jargons are covered by the word register

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
di varietà
in respect of (language) variety


Explanation:
Hello again.

This one fits in with your other question on "varietà". I would phrase it simply as:
notes in respect of grammar and language variety.

This would include differences of register as the other answer suggests, but also geographical dialect, technical language etc.

By the way, in spite of all the agreements my answer got, i would change varieta' linguistica to "language variety", not "linguistic variety". Sorry for late change!


    Reference: http://coral.lili.uni-bielefeld.de/Classes/Winter96/Dialects...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:8rL3eMSsS5gJ:www.stud...
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you - again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 days1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 days19 mins