KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

infondatezza

English translation: lack of foundation/lack of justification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:infondatezza
English translation:lack of foundation/lack of justification
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:38 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: infondatezza
From sentence : Di "assimilation intuitive" fra traducente nel bilingue e definizione nel monolingue parla Duval, sottolineandone l'infondatezza.
Gem646
lack of foundation (but expand)
Explanation:
... is discussed by Duval, who emphasises the lack of foundation for [this belief/this practice???]...

I would say you need to add a qualifying bit at the end, as I've suggested above - your wider context should give you that. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-02 13:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR lack of justification
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lack of foundation (but expand)
Dr Andrew Read
4invalidity
apta
3 +1groundlessnessMonica Cecere


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
groundlessness


Explanation:
groundless: without a justified reason


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-groundlessness.html
Monica Cecere
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
38 mins

neutral  Dr Andrew Read: A literal translation, yep, but it doesn't sound quite right in this context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lack of foundation (but expand)


Explanation:
... is discussed by Duval, who emphasises the lack of foundation for [this belief/this practice???]...

I would say you need to add a qualifying bit at the end, as I've suggested above - your wider context should give you that. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-08-02 13:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR lack of justification

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Francesconi
2 days56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invalidity


Explanation:
or lack of validity/cogency of an argument


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dicti...
apta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4