KudoZ home » Italian to English » Linguistics

risvolto di copertina

English translation: blurb/publisher's description


11:50 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / lexicography
Italian term or phrase: risvolto di copertina
The only translation I can find for this is 'blurb' which seems rather too informal for the piece I am translating. Any other suggestions?
Gem646
English translation:blurb/publisher's description
Explanation:
blurb may sound informal but it is the term commonly used...I have mostly used it myself.
hope the website below is of help!
Selected response from:

Valentina Mazzei
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blurb/publisher's description
Valentina Mazzei
4 +1front or back book cover flapVittorio Felaco


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blurb/publisher's description


Explanation:
blurb may sound informal but it is the term commonly used...I have mostly used it myself.
hope the website below is of help!


    Reference: http://www.osi.hu/cpd/resources/paglossary.htm
Valentina Mazzei
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Either this or the other answer would be fine!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
3 days1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front or back book cover flap


Explanation:
Ancora una volta manca qualsiasi contesto! Gli interpreti hanno sempre insistito che si traducono significati non parole. I traduttori non dovrebbero fare diversamente.

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Fine, but you don't need "flap" - the word has slightly comical connotations in English.
51 mins
  -> You want to take all the fun out of every thing, don't you? Many thanks!