KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

vano tecnico / vano stabulario

English translation: equipment room/housing room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vano tecnico / vano stabulario
English translation:equipment room/housing room
Entered by: Robert Mongiello

13:33 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: vano tecnico / vano stabulario
The subject concerns vessels/containers for aquatic animals
Robert Mongiello
equipment room/housing room
Explanation:
1- vano in Italian is room, compartment, enclosed volume.
2- stabulario (similar to stables) is any housing for animals.
....take your pick.
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipment room/housing room
Vittorio Preite
3housing/breeding compartment/space/room
luskie


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
housing/breeding compartment/space/room


Explanation:
vano stabulario has to be were the animals live, i.e. a compartment where they are housed/breeded, sort of a 'home' compartment - but I really don't know what vano tecnico is meant to be here (thus, 'technical' would be just a keep-it-safe suggestion...)
hth

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment room/housing room


Explanation:
1- vano in Italian is room, compartment, enclosed volume.
2- stabulario (similar to stables) is any housing for animals.
....take your pick.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks