KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

sistemi di individuazione delle prede

English translation: prey location systems


13:47 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / whaling
Italian term or phrase: sistemi di individuazione delle prede
Al progresso tecnologico raggiunto nei sistemi di individuazione delle prede e di lavorazione delle carcasse a bordo delle navi-officina non si è infatti accompagnato un miglioramento delle tecniche di caccia teso a garantire una morte più veloce ed incruenta agli animali.
Nico
English translation:prey location systems
Explanation:
This is widely used in the zoological and ecological fields.
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prey location systems
Mirra_
4systems to detect preys
Rachele Rossanese
3systems for the localization of preysGAR


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systems for the localization of preys


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-03 14:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link:

http://www.acoustics.org/press/140th/noca.htm

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
systems to detect preys


Explanation:
just an alternative...

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prey location systems


Explanation:
This is widely used in the zoological and ecological fields.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hs=RsI&hl=en&safe=off&cli...
Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8