KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

nevrile

English translation: spirited


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nevrile
English translation:spirited
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

10:52 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / horse breeding
Italian term or phrase: nevrile
(NAME) è una puledra di grande struttura, nevrile e con forte personalità.

I've found this definition of "nevrile", but have no idea what it might correspond to in English:

L’animale nevrile è contemporaneamente guizzante e statuario nei suoi atteggiamenti. La sua pelle, ben aderente al corpo, non presenta abbondanze in nessun punto. Esemplari di animali nevrili si trovano fra gli equini (il cavallo) e i cervidi (il cervo stesso), mentre molto meno nevrile, anche se guizzante e veloce, è qualsiasi felino.
Alexandra Speirs
spirited
Explanation:
nevrile si riferisce al temperamento.

Though spirited in temperament, akhaltekes are by all accounts gentle and loyal to their owners, yet aloof with strangers.

http://www.turkmenistanembassy.org/turkmen/history/horses.ht...


Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks. Also for the site with the weird translation, comic relief is always welcome!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3spirited
texjax DDS PhD
3 +1hot-blooded
Juliet Halewood
4nervy
Rosa Cabral
4sensitive horse
Mirra_
3highly-strung
Rachel Fell
3Brazen
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brazen


Explanation:
The Brazen Horse of Troy and other Google hits are proving it I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot-blooded


Explanation:
maybe something like hot-blooded, fiery, spirited?

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree with spirited :)
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spirited


Explanation:
nevrile si riferisce al temperamento.

Though spirited in temperament, akhaltekes are by all accounts gentle and loyal to their owners, yet aloof with strangers.

http://www.turkmenistanembassy.org/turkmen/history/horses.ht...




texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. Also for the site with the weird translation, comic relief is always welcome!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think we're getting there...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: for intelligence, spirit, and stamina...high spirit and alertness http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arabian_horse
16 mins
  -> grazie Rachel!

agree  Kimberly Wastler: When I rode (ages ago!), I always wanted this kind of horse - large, sprited, with a strong personality. My favorite was named "Witch", 18 hands, and lots of fun!
19 hrs
  -> Thank you. Hi Kim, maybe you should ride again. I'm sure you're still great at it!

agree  Alison Frank
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Alison. The evolution of the horse is simply beautiful. You are very talented.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly-strung


Explanation:
Shergar: 25 years on, the mystery that won't go away - Yorkshire Post
29 Jan 2008 ... However, he pointed out there was a world of difference between caring for a child's pony and a highly-strung racehorse. ...
www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/highlights/Shergar-25-years-on-the.... - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Farmers Guardian - Retraining racehorses to become riding horses
18 May 2007 ... “Foals are looked after like gold dust and you’ve got to remember they’re very highly strung.” Racehorses are broken in differently to ...
www.farmersguardian.com/story.asp?sectioncode=51&storycode=... - 24k -

Newmarket Connections, Newmarket tours, Newmarket races pubs bars ...
Racing’s people face potential dangers whenever they are handling the highly strung Thoroughbred racehorse. The long hours in adverse weather conditions can ...
www.newmarketconnections.co.uk/ - 32k

Meet the Toyger, the must-have designer cat that's been bred to ...
15 Oct 2007 ... "As well as being beautiful they have a wonderful nature and are perfect for people who don't want a highly strung cat. ...
www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/news/news.html?in_a... - Similar pages

Catteries: fab listed boarding catteries (2)
"The staff are very friendly, even with my very highly strung cat." "I have used other catteries in the past but this is by far the best my cat has ever ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 12:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"alert" might work better

I fell in love with her sweet disposition and I learned that Arabians were not the high-strung, hard to manage breed that I had heard; but, instead, were extremely sensitive to human feelings, highly alert to their surroundings, and very lovable.
http://www.terrellarabians.com/

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. As you say, it may not be a positive thing...


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensitive horse


Explanation:
la definizione che hai trovato tu è secondo me un po' parziale, o meglio, descrive in un certo senso le "conseguenze psicosomatiche" del carattere nevrile.
Infatti, nevrile identifica sia il carattere sia il tipo di comportamento (e quindi aspetto e tipo di movimenti) che ne deriva del cavallo

per esempio
"Sensitivity
The next thing to assess is your horse's level of sensitivity. Many horses are very sensitive, but lack attention or awareness. A sensitive horse often over-reacts to all kinds of stimulus from sounds, smells, sight, taste and touch, as well as diet and other changes. He will often have tense muscles if he internalizes his stress reaction."

http://www.todayshorse.com/Articles/AssesingYourHorse.htm

e anche


http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q=sensitiv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-21 21:58:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, chiaramente solo 'sensitive' :)
e so che sembra molto lontano da 'nevrile', eppure è il termine più appropriato e preciso che ho trovato per renderne appieno il senso

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nervy


Explanation:
I think that up tight, high strung are good choices but the closest word you are looking for would be nervy.

Rosa Cabral
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8