KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

GRIGLIATO

English translation: grated cavity/opening


09:03 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / breeding premises
Italian term or phrase: GRIGLIATO
covering of underground organic waste disposal trench ment to be tread on in a stable: my conclusion is that GRATED INLETS could avoid the problem of knowing which kind of inlet it is (a trench, a hole, a zone underneath the whole stable, etc...) what do you think?
paola zanetti
Italy
English translation:grated cavity/opening
Explanation:
I would be more inclined to go for something like this.

I feel that "inlet" is not really appropriate in this case as it usually refers to a small opening, like a pipe or tube.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

TrishCivitella
Grading comment
I chose to translate "grated floor" because I think to use simpler words is often the better way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grated cavity/opening
TrishCivitella
4gratexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grated cavity/opening


Explanation:
I would be more inclined to go for something like this.

I feel that "inlet" is not really appropriate in this case as it usually refers to a small opening, like a pipe or tube.

Hope that helps!

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose to translate "grated floor" because I think to use simpler words is often the better way

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grate


Explanation:
Not quite sure what you are asking: are you looking for sludge canals or the grates the cover them
- grates serve for covering sludge canals
- and these are various types of "grigliato"




    Reference: http://www.lupre.com/grigliati.htm
xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish