KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

POLLINE

English translation: poultry/chicken manure


08:35 Jul 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / organic waste disposal
Italian term or phrase: POLLINE
technical term to designate the poultry manure or dejecta that after composting is used as a ferilizer
paola zanetti
Italy
English translation:poultry/chicken manure
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=poultry manure&btnG=Cerc...

or chicken manure
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=chicken manure&btnG=Cerc...

about the same number of ghits
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poultry/chicken manure
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1black gold chicken manure
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poultry/chicken manure


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=poultry manure&btnG=Cerc...

or chicken manure
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=chicken manure&btnG=Cerc...

about the same number of ghits

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
42 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Olga Buongiorno
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell: composted chicken manure (link as below)
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmoranna: pollina: poultry manure
10 hrs
  -> thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
black gold chicken manure


Explanation:
This is a term used to describe black hen manure AFTER it has been composted as, apparently, raw chicken manure is too strong for certain applications.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-10 11:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Rachel mentioned "black gold" could be a brand name... the problem can be avoided by putting "black hen manure" or as Rachel wrote "composted chicken manure". Either way something needs to be added before "chicken manure" alone, as it must be specified that it has been composted... IMO!

TrishCivitella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but "composted chicken manure" (Black Gold may be a brand name) http://www.backtonaturecompost.com/chicken.html
1 hr
  -> Yes you could be right. Thanks Rachel!