KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

incappucciamento

English translation: hooding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:incappucciamento
English translation:hooding
Entered by: Oliver Lawrence

14:32 Feb 4, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: incappucciamento
here we are talking horses: "flessione del collo e l'incappuciamento". It has something to do with the way the horse holds its head vertically, I think. Anyone know the equivalent English equestrian term?
deirdre1957
hooding
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "The horse may stop pulling the reins and hold his head against his breast (hooding)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "http://www.fouganza.com/EN/files/assets/44431618-6-foug-en-l...
Selected response from:

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hooding
Oliver Lawrence
3putting a cover over the head
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putting a cover over the head


Explanation:
incappucciare means to put a cover over one's head.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooding


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 14:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. "The horse may stop pulling the reins and hold his head against his breast (hooding)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-04 14:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see "http://www.fouganza.com/EN/files/assets/44431618-6-foug-en-l...

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can't find hooding anywhere to fit my context - the Italian is implying that it is a position of the head, like rollkur - but less

Asker: Nix that - I just found the context. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
2 mins