KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

razze a lento accrescimento

English translation: slow(-)growing breeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:razze a lento accrescimento
English translation:slow(-)growing breeds
Entered by: Marika Costantini

14:00 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: razze a lento accrescimento
"rispettiamo i cicli biologici delle varie specie, delle quali scegliamo le razze a lento accrescimento."
???
grazie!
Marika Costantini
Italy
slow(-)growing breeds
Explanation:
l'hyphen è un optional...

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-16 14:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mia proposta è utilizzabile sia per il bestiame che per il pollame.

Vedi: www.certifiedorganic.bc.ca/rcbtoa/training/poultrybreeds.ht...

www.guardian.co.uk/business/2008/sep/20/fooddrinks.animalwe...

www.christmashill.co.uk/belted_galloways.htm

Selected response from:

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Grading comment
grazie barbara! e grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5slow(-)growing breeds
Barbara Carrara
5breeds with slow growth rate
maribea55
3 +1slow growth/growing strains
luskie
3species (races) which grow slowly
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
species (races) which grow slowly


Explanation:
We respect the biological cycles of various species, of which we choose the species (races) which grow slowly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-16 14:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or which develop slowly

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slow(-)growing breeds


Explanation:
l'hyphen è un optional...

Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-16 14:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La mia proposta è utilizzabile sia per il bestiame che per il pollame.

Vedi: www.certifiedorganic.bc.ca/rcbtoa/training/poultrybreeds.ht...

www.guardian.co.uk/business/2008/sep/20/fooddrinks.animalwe...

www.christmashill.co.uk/belted_galloways.htm



Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie barbara! e grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieren Bailey
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Kieren. Barbara

agree  Rachel Fell: don't know why I thought it was cattle at 1st!http://www.worldpoultry.net/news/uk-breeders-to-sell-slow-gr...
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Rachel. Barbara. It applies to both (free-range) poultry and cattle. Cheers, B.

agree  Oliver Lawrence
17 mins
  -> Thank you! Barbara

agree  Sele
3 hrs
  -> Grazie! B.

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! Barbara

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow growth/growing strains


Explanation:
di slow growth/growing sono sicura (vs fast growth/growing). per quanto riguarda razze, che è un termine sempre molto spinoso da comprendere esattamente ancor prima che da tradurre, bisognerebbe peraltro sapere esattamente di che animali si parla, ma credo che io nel tuo contesto di animal husbandry userei strain.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-16 14:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok. comunque il dubbio dovrebbe essere in effetti tra strain e breed. vedo che strain è più frequente di breed se lo cerchi in questo contesto, e specificamente se aggiungi poultry alla ricerca. ma i numerini delle ghits contano poco, quel che conta è la differenza tra i due termini, in base alla quale puoi forse regolarti meglio:

What's the difference between a breed and a strain?

There's obviously some overlap between the two terms: both refer to subgroups of individuals in a given species which share common traits due to common descent. However, the term strain tends to refer to physiological differences, while the term breed tends to refer to morphological differences.

Physiological differences are differences in physical and chemical function, and therefore are often internal and invisible.

Example: a high resistance to cold or heat, a blood clotting disorder, an immunodeficiency, high milk yield (cows), strong wool (sheep) are examples of physiological differencs that may define a strain.
Morphological differences, on the other hand, are differences in form or function, and therefore tend to be external and visible.

Example: body size, leg length, coat color, coat length, tail length, head shape, and ear placement are examples of morphological differences that may define a breed.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-16 14:30:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="slow growing strains" p...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: hai ragione mi ero dimenticata...si tratta di polli.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breeds with slow growth rate


Explanation:
razze con lento tasso (o livellodi crescita), con lento accrescimento


    Reference: http://www.uwex.edu/ces/forage/wfc/UNDERSAN1.html
maribea55
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6