KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

di sicura provenienza

English translation: assurance as to their source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:di sicura provenienza
English translation:assurance as to their source
Entered by: Tom in London

13:40 Feb 17, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: di sicura provenienza
"l'ambiente e gli alimenti della nostra terra donano tipicità alle carni e una sicura provenienza".
non so bene come tradurre "di sicura provenienza" e neanche come collegare con un unico verbo (donano) la tipicità e la provenienza..avete qualche idea ???
:(
Marika Costantini
Italy
assurance as to their source
Explanation:
try this.

"our good local environment, and the animal feeds we use, give our beef products a local flavour and trustworthiness as to their source"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 13:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "trustworthiness" not "assurance".
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille tom!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of guaranteed origin
Barbara Toffolon
4from a disclosed origin
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4assurance as to their source
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurance as to their source


Explanation:
try this.

"our good local environment, and the animal feeds we use, give our beef products a local flavour and trustworthiness as to their source"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-17 13:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops "trustworthiness" not "assurance".

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie mille tom!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from a disclosed origin


Explanation:
Here it means that the environment and the nutrition of our ground give characteritics to the meat and a safe and disclosed origin.
Simply put, it is saying that it is not falsifying labels from where the meat came from, but genuinely from our farm.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of guaranteed origin


Explanation:
as for "donare" I would say "confer"


Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Potra :)