KudoZ home » Italian to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

prato stabile

English translation: permanent meadow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prato stabile
English translation:permanent meadow
Entered by: Michelle Doll

06:44 Mar 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Italian term or phrase: prato stabile
"Le bovine sono alimentati con razioni a base di erba e fieno (prato stabile e medica) di provenienza aziendale."
Michelle Doll
permanent meadow
Explanation:
A = permanent meadow; B = five-year crop rotation; C = two-year crop rotation;
D = three-year crop rotation (see also fig. 2). Experimental units. A. B. C. D. ...

Azerbaijan: Estimated Sown Area of Major Crops. (Does Not Include Permanent Meadow
or Pasture Land). ... (Does Not Include Permanent Meadow or Pasture Land), ...
Selected response from:

xxxA-Z Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1permanent meadowxxxA-Z Trans
4stable meadowScience451


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable meadow


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:mqzSUjzkxGQJ:www.lesslaw...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permanent meadow


Explanation:
A = permanent meadow; B = five-year crop rotation; C = two-year crop rotation;
D = three-year crop rotation (see also fig. 2). Experimental units. A. B. C. D. ...

Azerbaijan: Estimated Sown Area of Major Crops. (Does Not Include Permanent Meadow
or Pasture Land). ... (Does Not Include Permanent Meadow or Pasture Land), ...


    Reference: http://www.dpvta.uniud.it/~Ceccon/docs/Automar.html
    Reference: http://www.lwf.uni-bonn.de/diss/Dengl2000/Pflanzenbau2000eng...
xxxA-Z Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRosFlinn
5 hrs