KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

mi tiro fuori

English translation: I detach myself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mi tiro fuori
English translation:I detach myself
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

16:31 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / "Leadership" course
Italian term or phrase: mi tiro fuori
This is about a 'leadership' workshop being delivered to a company's management.

The section below is about the difference between providing feeback and making judgments

La Paura del giudizio, ci divide ma anche ci accomuna. E’ fondamentale costruire un terreno comune
Giudizio = Parlo di (definisco, mi tiro fuori)
Feedback = Parlo con (ci sono anch’io dentro la relazione)?

I'm not really sure how 'mi tiro fuori' comes into it!
lizzy g
I detach myself
Explanation:
I agree with "I remain detached", there is the possibility that "mi tiro fuori" contains another level of meaning though, in that the person "is" involved but is "pulling out", or "getting out" of what they are already involved in - so perhaps I detach myself or I exclude/extract myself, rather than remaining, which may indicate the person was never involved? "I keep myself out of it" would probably be good, but is much longer than the source. Just a possibility, would need confirmation!?! (Now I've even confused myself!)
Selected response from:

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation Melissa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I remain detachedxxxCMJ_Trans
4I express my thoughts
Olivia Bisegna
3 +1I detach myself
Melissa Stanfield
3I quit
Alessandra Sticotti
3I'm getting out of this
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I remain detached


Explanation:
as opposed to being in the relationship

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie: makes sense, what with the next statement.
7 mins

agree  writeaway: ;-)
15 mins
  -> how's tricks?

agree  reubenius
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm getting out of this


Explanation:
another way

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I quit


Explanation:
...

Alessandra Sticotti
Native speaker of: Italian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I detach myself


Explanation:
I agree with "I remain detached", there is the possibility that "mi tiro fuori" contains another level of meaning though, in that the person "is" involved but is "pulling out", or "getting out" of what they are already involved in - so perhaps I detach myself or I exclude/extract myself, rather than remaining, which may indicate the person was never involved? "I keep myself out of it" would probably be good, but is much longer than the source. Just a possibility, would need confirmation!?! (Now I've even confused myself!)

Melissa Stanfield
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation Melissa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: or *remove myself*
19 hrs
  -> true! grazie!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I express my thoughts


Explanation:
I believe that it means to let others konw where I stand, what my point of view is, hence 'mi tiro fuori' i.e. I take myself out (literally) and although it often means I forfeit, I quit, I reckon that in this context it has nothing to do with this well-known idiom.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12