KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

SI DISLOCARE

English translation: lose concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SI DISLOCARE
English translation:lose concentration
Entered by: lizzy g

16:33 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / 'leadership' course
Italian term or phrase: SI DISLOCARE
Like previous post, this comes from a leadership course being delivered to management.

This section is about the importance of listening.

Abbiamo fatto veramente ascolto, abbiamo ascoltato/ valutato/ interpretato/ giudicato
IL PROBLEMA ERA SI DISLOCARE L’ATTENZIONE/DESCRIVERE
ASCOLTARE E’ ESSERE IN UNA POSIZIONE VERSO L’ALTRO (symbol for 'not equal to') DALL’AVER VOGLIA DI DIRE COSE

Any ideas?!

Thanks
lizzy g
lose concentration
Explanation:
an alternative in this context
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Peter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1whether displacing attentionadv Linguado
5lose concentration
Peter Cox
4to redirect attention
Olivia Bisegna


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether displacing attention


Explanation:
Hi Lizzy
It should be "SE DISLOCARE"
Ciaooooo!
Antonio

adv Linguado
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> grazie, Paola :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lose concentration


Explanation:
an alternative in this context

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Peter

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to redirect attention


Explanation:
The "SI DISLOCARE" could actually mean "DI DISLOCARE", therefore the translation would be as suggested above.

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12