KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

fili rossi conduttori

English translation: key issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fili rossi conduttori
English translation:key issues
Entered by: lizzy g

15:24 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / 'leadership' course
Italian term or phrase: fili rossi conduttori
This is about a management leadership course. I am not sure what 'fili rossi conduttori'.

thanks!

Il consulente riprende quello che ogni persona ha colto(cioè quello che gli è ritornato) rilegge rispetto a lui alcuni feed back creando dei fili rossi conduttori ed aiuta la persona ad individuare se i comportamenti prodotti lo facilitano nella relazione con gli altri o no) Ad es. ti dicono che sei chiuso, prudente, misurato…..quanto fai attendere l’altro nella relazione e che fatica deve fare l’altro per entrare in relazione con te
lizzy g
themes/key issues
Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

Actually, you have two idioms for the price of one in "fili rossi conduttori": "filo rosso" and "filo conduttore" would both have been sufficient on their own to convey the idea of "key issue/topic" or "(underlying/overarching/unifying) theme".

As Cristina says, the "filo rosso" metaphor is French in origin (fil rouge).

I don't think "thread" would work in this context and "guideline" is a slightly different idea.

FWIW

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and for your explanation - very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1themes/key issues
Giles Watson
3guiding lines
anna-b
3threads
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threads


Explanation:
xx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guiding lines


Explanation:
guiding lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-21 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dal sito: http://www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/2003/16maggio....

Si tratta di una locuzione invariabile che viene direttamente dal francese, adottata con la stessa grafia e pronuncia. Significa letteralmente “filo rosso” (come tale tutta attaccata, “filorosso”, è testimoniata dal 1985) e si usa per esprimere un concetto di continuità, di legame. Una sua alternativa (sempre di derivazione straniera) è “leitmotiv”.

Quindi è un modo di dire, forse bisogna verificare se si è trasferito identico anche in inglese (a me non sembra)

anna-b
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
themes/key issues


Explanation:
Hi Lizzy,

Actually, you have two idioms for the price of one in "fili rossi conduttori": "filo rosso" and "filo conduttore" would both have been sufficient on their own to convey the idea of "key issue/topic" or "(underlying/overarching/unifying) theme".

As Cristina says, the "filo rosso" metaphor is French in origin (fil rouge).

I don't think "thread" would work in this context and "guideline" is a slightly different idea.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion and for your explanation - very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: personalmente userei l'aggettivo recurring
44 mins