KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

l’iniziativa formativa

English translation: Training course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'iniziativa formativa
English translation:Training course
Entered by: anna-b

15:30 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / 'leadership' course
Italian term or phrase: l’iniziativa formativa
This is about participants on a management leadership course

Gli altri lo aiutano ad evidenziare le risorse che il soggetto ha per raggiungere quel sogno(Le risorse sono quelle che sia il partecipante ha raccontato durante l’iniziativa formativa, sia quelle che gli altri gli hanno riconosciuto durante tutto il percorso per quello che hanno visto agire e dire dal soggetto.

Any advice for 'l’iniziativa formativa' would be most appreciated!
lizzy g
Training course
Explanation:
also learning course
Selected response from:

anna-b
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Training course
anna-b
4training experience
Giles Watson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
l’iniziativa formativa
Training course


Explanation:
also learning course

anna-b
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: during the project in which they are taking part
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  John Walsh
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  paolamonaco
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Heather Socie
44 mins
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l’iniziativa formativa
training experience


Explanation:
"Training course" is fine but you might also need a synonym.

Since in this context "iniziativa formativa" focuses on the individual trainee, and is contrasted with the contribution of other trainees, "training experience" looks a reasonable option.

FWIW

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12