KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

corso concorso

English translation: selection course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corso concorso
English translation:selection course
Entered by: Sherryd

09:50 Jul 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: corso concorso
reclutati attraverso procedura di corso concorso
Sherryd
selection course
Explanation:
In UK commonly used term when recruiting, particularly for military/security purposes
Selected response from:

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2selection coursexxxMaudarg
2contest and courseAlina F


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selection course


Explanation:
In UK commonly used term when recruiting, particularly for military/security purposes

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deirdre1957
4 mins

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contest and course


Explanation:
It may mean that to choose those persons there was a contest and then for those who passed it there was a course of study

Alina F
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian