KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

valori

English translation: valuables and assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori
English translation:valuables and assets
Entered by: Helen Godfrey

15:14 Oct 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / company internal report
Italian term or phrase: valori
I am confused as to whether the meaning here is "currency" or "securities". This is the sentence: "Nelle transazioni commerciali è richiesta ed imposta, anche in conformità a protocolli specifici, particolare accortezza nella ricezione e spendita di monete, banconote, titoli di credito e *valori* in genere al fine di evitare il pericolo di immissione tra il pubblico di *valori* contraffatti o alterati." I think it is *currency in general" but would appreciate the views of other colleagues. Thanks!
Helen Godfrey
United Kingdom
valuables and assets
Explanation:
valuables and assets in general
I agree fully with Giovanni's definition of what the word means in Italian, but not with his translation. I have always understood securities to mean "titoli", pieces of paper which give you a right to something (shares, bonds, etc.).
I don't believe there is one word in English which covers all the meanings of valori in this context. "Valuables" means valuable objects, cash, jewellery, antiques etc. so I have added "and assets", two words to cover the meaing.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1securities
Giovanni Pizzati
3valuables and assets
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
securities


Explanation:
us. nel pl., oggetti preziosi in genere (gioielli, titoli di credito e sim.)
valori bollati, francobolli, carte da bollo e sim.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri
6 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valuables and assets


Explanation:
valuables and assets in general
I agree fully with Giovanni's definition of what the word means in Italian, but not with his translation. I have always understood securities to mean "titoli", pieces of paper which give you a right to something (shares, bonds, etc.).
I don't believe there is one word in English which covers all the meanings of valori in this context. "Valuables" means valuable objects, cash, jewellery, antiques etc. so I have added "and assets", two words to cover the meaing.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks James