KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

disegno imprenditoriale

English translation: business vision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disegno imprenditoriale
English translation:business vision
Entered by: Dominic Currie

15:02 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: disegno imprenditoriale
This term is used is in the internal regulations for a banking group in relation to corporate governance. The context is:

In considerazione del comune *disegno imprenditoriale* sottostante, destinatarie del presente documento sono, oltre alle Società appartenenti al Gruppo .... anche le altre Società controllate, sia direttamente sia indirettamente, appartenenti al Gruppo c.d. "economico".

Thanks everyone
Dominic Currie
Italy
business goals / objectives
Explanation:
I think "disegno" here means goals, objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-12 08:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dominic, "business vision" seems quite suitable too. Tom's suggestion is also valid, of course. Vision is more generic than objectives, and objectives is more generic than plan.
A vision is translated into a set of objectives, and a business plan is drawn to achieve them.
It really depends on how generic/specific you want to be. Mind you, companies with a common set of objectives need not have the same business plan, and a common vision might meen different objectives for different companies within a group. Ultimately the choice is yours, since you have the full context :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 16:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dominic, following Tom's comment to my answer I've undertaken a few more searches about "disegno imprenditoriale" and here is what I found.
Some sources equate it to "vision, mission":
http://www.uncem.net/categories/laGestioneDeiRapportiInterne...
Questo significa che all'origine ci deve essere un chiaro disegno imprenditoriale (visione , missione), una strategia ed un'organizzazione coerenti e l'indicazione delle competenze e dei valori che l'organizzazione deve esprimere, attraverso l'opera delle persone coinvolte, per realizzare concretamente l'obiettivo.

The term is used in a financial/accounting context to distinguish between so called "economic groups" and "financial groups":
http://www.misterfisco.it/principi/dettagli.asp?principio=80
(a) Dal punto di vista del livello di integrazione strategica si distingue tra:
(i) Gruppo economico
Secondo questa teoria una aggregazione di imprese configura una unità economica se è caratterizzata da un disegno imprenditoriale e da una direzione unitaria del complesso di imprese che lo compongono. [...] Secondo una parte della dottrina, nel gruppo economico non è necessaria l'esistenza di una società capogruppo (gruppo verticale) essendo possibile attuare l'unità del disegno imprenditoriale e della direzione anche attraverso accordi fra più imprese che portino, ad esempio, alla designazione di un unico comitato di direzione o alla designazione comune degli amministratori. [...]

Since your text is talking about firms belonging to the "gruppo economico", it is quite clear the author is referring to the principle outlined in the second link I've given you. Now, the principle states quite clearly that a single "disegno imprenditoriale" can be achieved "anche attraverso accordi fra più imprese che portino, ad esempio, alla designazione di un unico comitato di direzione o alla designazione comune degli amministratori".

in the light of all this, I think "disegno imprenditoriale" is something more generic and quite different from a business plan. A business plan can be a tool to implement a common "disegno imprenditoriale", but it does not coincide with the latter. I am more and more convinced we are either talking about business vision or business objectives, as Jim also suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-03-13 10:14:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dominic, I really appreciate your long explanation - it is very informative and makes things clearer for me as well.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Everyone,
Sorry for not responding before now, but I was busy finishing the translation of the document in question. Anyway, in the end I decided to opt for "business vision", because (as per the reference below) this relates to the vision and mission statement of a company (or group in the present case) and therefore equates to the “disegno imprenditoriale”, which refers to “visone, missione” as mentioned by Adele. The "disegno imprenditoriale" is perhaps a little more specific than the "business vision", but I think it’s the closest match and conveys the idea of a set of core values, principles, purposes, and goals providing a common framework for various companies and entities joined together under the umbrella of a group.
Just for the record “Business plan” did not fit in this context because it is much more specific and in any case there was already a reference to “Piano industriale” within the document, with reference to specific objectives, financial plans, budgets etc, which I translated using “business plan”. Similarly, the document referred to “obiettivi aziendali”, which I translated as “corporate objectives”, but also equates to “business objectives”. I should probably have mentioned this in my previous responses, but the deadline was pretty tight and I didn’t anticipate the exchange of views on the definition.
Thanks to Adele for the background research and providing references to confirm the use of “business vision” for “"disegno imprenditoriale”.
Dominic

http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?&docid=72011&promo=100511
The Business Vision and Company Mission Statement
While a business must continually adapt to its competitive environment, there are certain core ideals that remain relatively steady and provide guidance in the process of strategic decision-making. These unchanging ideals form the business vision and are expressed in the company mission statement. The mission statement communicates the firm's core ideology and visionary goals, generally consisting of the following three components: Core values, Core purpose and Visionary goals.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3business plan
Tom in London
4 +2business goals / objectives
Adele Oliveri


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business plan


Explanation:
try this ?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom. What about "business vision" in this context. Thanks Dominic


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi: simply that
38 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
39 mins

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business goals / objectives


Explanation:
I think "disegno" here means goals, objectives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-12 08:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dominic, "business vision" seems quite suitable too. Tom's suggestion is also valid, of course. Vision is more generic than objectives, and objectives is more generic than plan.
A vision is translated into a set of objectives, and a business plan is drawn to achieve them.
It really depends on how generic/specific you want to be. Mind you, companies with a common set of objectives need not have the same business plan, and a common vision might meen different objectives for different companies within a group. Ultimately the choice is yours, since you have the full context :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-12 16:47:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Dominic, following Tom's comment to my answer I've undertaken a few more searches about "disegno imprenditoriale" and here is what I found.
Some sources equate it to "vision, mission":
http://www.uncem.net/categories/laGestioneDeiRapportiInterne...
Questo significa che all'origine ci deve essere un chiaro disegno imprenditoriale (visione , missione), una strategia ed un'organizzazione coerenti e l'indicazione delle competenze e dei valori che l'organizzazione deve esprimere, attraverso l'opera delle persone coinvolte, per realizzare concretamente l'obiettivo.

The term is used in a financial/accounting context to distinguish between so called "economic groups" and "financial groups":
http://www.misterfisco.it/principi/dettagli.asp?principio=80
(a) Dal punto di vista del livello di integrazione strategica si distingue tra:
(i) Gruppo economico
Secondo questa teoria una aggregazione di imprese configura una unità economica se è caratterizzata da un disegno imprenditoriale e da una direzione unitaria del complesso di imprese che lo compongono. [...] Secondo una parte della dottrina, nel gruppo economico non è necessaria l'esistenza di una società capogruppo (gruppo verticale) essendo possibile attuare l'unità del disegno imprenditoriale e della direzione anche attraverso accordi fra più imprese che portino, ad esempio, alla designazione di un unico comitato di direzione o alla designazione comune degli amministratori. [...]

Since your text is talking about firms belonging to the "gruppo economico", it is quite clear the author is referring to the principle outlined in the second link I've given you. Now, the principle states quite clearly that a single "disegno imprenditoriale" can be achieved "anche attraverso accordi fra più imprese che portino, ad esempio, alla designazione di un unico comitato di direzione o alla designazione comune degli amministratori".

in the light of all this, I think "disegno imprenditoriale" is something more generic and quite different from a business plan. A business plan can be a tool to implement a common "disegno imprenditoriale", but it does not coincide with the latter. I am more and more convinced we are either talking about business vision or business objectives, as Jim also suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-03-13 10:14:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Dominic, I really appreciate your long explanation - it is very informative and makes things clearer for me as well.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Hi Everyone,
Sorry for not responding before now, but I was busy finishing the translation of the document in question. Anyway, in the end I decided to opt for "business vision", because (as per the reference below) this relates to the vision and mission statement of a company (or group in the present case) and therefore equates to the “disegno imprenditoriale”, which refers to “visone, missione” as mentioned by Adele. The "disegno imprenditoriale" is perhaps a little more specific than the "business vision", but I think it’s the closest match and conveys the idea of a set of core values, principles, purposes, and goals providing a common framework for various companies and entities joined together under the umbrella of a group.
Just for the record “Business plan” did not fit in this context because it is much more specific and in any case there was already a reference to “Piano industriale” within the document, with reference to specific objectives, financial plans, budgets etc, which I translated using “business plan”. Similarly, the document referred to “obiettivi aziendali”, which I translated as “corporate objectives”, but also equates to “business objectives”. I should probably have mentioned this in my previous responses, but the deadline was pretty tight and I didn’t anticipate the exchange of views on the definition.
Thanks to Adele for the background research and providing references to confirm the use of “business vision” for “"disegno imprenditoriale”.
Dominic

http://jobfunctions.bnet.com/whitepaper.aspx?&docid=72011&promo=100511
The Business Vision and Company Mission Statement
While a business must continually adapt to its competitive environment, there are certain core ideals that remain relatively steady and provide guidance in the process of strategic decision-making. These unchanging ideals form the business vision and are expressed in the company mission statement. The mission statement communicates the firm's core ideology and visionary goals, generally consisting of the following three components: Core values, Core purpose and Visionary goals.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Adele, I've had a chance to think about this a bit more and was wondering what you thought of "business vision" in this context. Thanks Dominic


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner
11 mins
  -> thank you Simon :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis: objectives
2 hrs
  -> :-)

neutral  Tom in London: a business plan is a universally recognised format for a document, and is always set out in the same way. THus the term "business plan" has a precise meaning. The suggested alternative "business vision" is something completely different, vague, unclear.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Tom. I do agree with your description. However, exactly because "plan" is a very precise term, it may be too precise given the context. There is no indication whatsoever that the companies mentioned have a common business plan...