KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

servizio richiedente

English translation: requesting department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio richiedente
English translation:requesting department
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:31 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: servizio richiedente
They're trying to tighten up the accountability process for purchases.

Si tratta dei seguenti elementi: A)-I moduli di giustificazione delle necessità di acquisto di un prodotto/servizio da compilarsi a cura del servizio richiedente B)-Gli esiti dei questionari relativi alla valutazione del fornitore da parte degli utenti interni, C)-Gli inviti al bando, D)-Gli scambi di corrispondenza (richieste e risposte), E)-le lettere inviate ai fornitori non selezionati, F)-I documenti con le griglie di valutazione, G)-I verbali delle riunioni decisionali, H)-La copia del contratto una volta perfezionato ecc
Paul O'Brien
Italy
requesting department
Explanation:
depends on what you have used for servizio previously in the text. I would go for department or section or sector.
Selected response from:

Nedim Sahovic
Grading comment
great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2requesting department
Nedim Sahovic
4applicant_Vivi_
3requesting service
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requesting department


Explanation:
depends on what you have used for servizio previously in the text. I would go for department or section or sector.

Nedim Sahovic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great.
Notes to answerer
Asker: looks good: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22requesting+department%22&btnG=Google+Search


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
9 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
8 hrs
  -> Grazie...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requesting service


Explanation:
Tuttavia, quando una richiesta non possa essere soddisfatta totalmente o parzialmente, il servizio interessato ne informa senza indugio il servizio richiedente, indicando i motivi.

In cases where a request cannot be met wholly or in part, the service concerned shall without delay inform the requesting service, indicating the reason why.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=it&ihmlang=...


Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicant


Explanation:
a cura del "applicant" of the service requested

_Vivi_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8