KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

clienti trattanti

English translation: clients selling the firm's products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:clienti trattanti
English translation:clients selling the firm's products
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

11:49 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Sales
Italian term or phrase: clienti trattanti
doing a guy's CV. some of the things he's achieved:

- Incremento dei profitti prima delle tasse
- Incremento delle vendite
- Riduzione dei giorni medi di pagamento
- Incremento dei clienti trattanti
- Apertura di nuovi canali di vendita

etc.
Paul O'Brien
Italy
clients selling the firm's products
Explanation:
hi pauley

This is a rather awkward expression used in the retail business to describe those (intermediate) clients (shops, retailers, etc.) selling the firm's products. It is used mostly for branded products. Have a look at this:
http://my.liuc.it/MatSup/2007/F85725/0708-Obiettivi di QUOTA...

I am not quite sure I've given you the best translation, but I do hope the sense is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-02 12:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trattare un prodotto" means to deal in a product.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clients selling the firm's products
Adele Oliveri
3dealersFanny Meroni
3Negotiating clients
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clients selling the firm's products


Explanation:
hi pauley

This is a rather awkward expression used in the retail business to describe those (intermediate) clients (shops, retailers, etc.) selling the firm's products. It is used mostly for branded products. Have a look at this:
http://my.liuc.it/MatSup/2007/F85725/0708-Obiettivi di QUOTA...

I am not quite sure I've given you the best translation, but I do hope the sense is clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-02 12:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"trattare un prodotto" means to deal in a product.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, these are precisely branded products.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> cheers Simon!

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Could they be licensed retailers?
2 hrs
  -> Could be, although nothing in the texts I've seen seems to imply that. As I explained in the note, "trattare un prodotto" means to deal in a specific product, whether you are licensed or not. I could be wrong, but licensed shoul be "autorizzati".

agree  Fanny Meroni
1 day3 hrs
  -> grazie Fanny :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Negotiating clients


Explanation:
Has Google hits. I couldn't find anything better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-02 20:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless there is a typo. In that case its clients dealt with.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dealers


Explanation:
according to Jim's explanation, they could be dealers (like car dealers etc.)

Fanny Meroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian