KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

gestore

English translation: evaluation / assessment supervisor / coordinator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gestore
English translation:evaluation / assessment supervisor / coordinator
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:57 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / staff development and appraisal process
Italian term or phrase: gestore
PP presentation. you've got a "responsabile" a "gestore" and a "risorsa" and a series or arrows flying backwards and forwards between them in the PP slide:

- between the "responsabile" and the "risorsa" there is an arrow for "Feedback Efficace e Sviluppo"

- between the "gestore" and the "risorsa" you've got "Ascolto, prospettiva e senso"

- between the "responsabile" and the "gestore" you've got "Alleanza per lo sviluppo delle risorse"

in another slide they speak of the need to "Creare le condizioni culturali ed organizzative per lo sviluppo di reti di relazione – tra responsabili, gestori e risorse – funzionali a rinforzare maggiormente l’adesione ai valori/comportamenti del modello di leadership".

the "gestore" then disappears for about 70 slides and reappears in the final one in a process timetable in which he/she is defined as the "Ruolo di riferimento per capi e valutati. Presidia le fasi garantendo qualità della valutazione e del processo".

overseer? supervisor? operator?

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
evaluation/assessment supervisor/coordinator
Explanation:
I've never heard of this before, but based on your description, this is what it sounds like to me.

FWIW
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3coordinatorAntonio Camangi
2account managers
James (Jim) Davis
2evaluation/assessment supervisor/coordinator
Grey Drane


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gestore (in context)
evaluation/assessment supervisor/coordinator


Explanation:
I've never heard of this before, but based on your description, this is what it sounds like to me.

FWIW

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, as i extracted the various references from the presentation and ordered them for my proz question it became increasingly clear that this was some type of intermediary. i think "coordinator" hits it on the head in this case.


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gestore (in context)
account managers


Explanation:
In the banking industry, the "gestori" are people who "gestiscono" accounts/customers (or "rapporti" as they are called), they usually report directly to a branch manager. With seventy slides, you must know what these "gestori" manage Paul or is it 70 slides of generic stuff?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 11:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

middle managers - junior managers / managers - assistant managers. Basically you have sergeants and corporals.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Notes to answerer
Asker: they appeared at the beginning and then disappeared. my problem with interpretation was that "responsabili" is, in this context, managers, whereas "gestori" can also be translated as managers. it's not account management in this case, but a staff assessment system. (btw, it's 80 slides).

Asker: a propos, in the subcategory field i put "staff development and appraisal process".

Asker: yeah, in fact my original translation for "responsabili, gestori e risorse" was managers, middle managers and staff. but i think here that they are talking about supervisors or the specifc process of staff assessment. for all i know they might even be external consultants (though this isn't made clear).


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestore (in context)
coordinator


Explanation:
It would literally be "manager", but looking at the context the role is more as a "point of reference" and then as a "coordinator".

Antonio Camangi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7