KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

Dati di Base

English translation: basic/baseline data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dati di Base
English translation:basic/baseline data
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:28 Nov 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / project management
Italian term or phrase: Dati di Base
"A meno che i Dati di base per il Progetto non vengano direttamente forniti tutti insieme dal Cliente sotto forma di specifica generale...."
Alexander Chisholm
basic data
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 16:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However I tend to prefer \"initial data\" for this context.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basic data
Yakov Tomara
3baselineScience451
4 -1databases
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basic data


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-10 16:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However I tend to prefer \"initial data\" for this context.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: or: basic information
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> grazie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
databases


Explanation:
makes sense that the client would provide project databases....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Martin Linger: data bases would be "banca dati"
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baseline


Explanation:
Baseline
A planning and control instrument in the form of a summary of attributes such as quantity, quality, timing, costs, etc, that establishes a formal reference for comparison and verification of subsequent efforts, progress, analysis and control. Can be for project, business or technical management control.


    Reference: http://www.pmforum.org/library/glossary/PMG_B00.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8