KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

scenari di contesto

English translation: different scenarios


22:46 Jul 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / HR (recruitment)
Italian term or phrase: scenari di contesto
The whole sentence is taken from a questionnaire to evaluate applicants on their strategic thinking:
"capacita' di prefigurare e sintetizzare in modo prospettico gli scenari di contesto e di interpretare l'evoluzione temporale degli eventi e l'orientamento del business".
Birch
English translation:different scenarios
Explanation:
I have just hidden my other answer, which in spite of two agreements, was I think wrong. I was led astray by Swisstell's German translation "competitive environment"!

Asker, you are right - contesto normally translates as "context" - I can't find anything in my dictionaries where it means "competition".

So you need to translate it in the light of its meaning "context".

In this example "capacita di cogliere i problemi presenti nel contesto di riferimento, individuando....", I would translate "nel contesto di" simply as "in the context of".

In your next one "capacita di modificare il proprio approccio ai problemi in funzione dell'evolversi delle variabili di contesto". I would translate the last bit as "variables of the particular situation" or similar.

And for your "scenari di contesto", we can't really say "context scenarios", so I would translate it more loosely simply as "different scenarios" or "the different situations described", or similar.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2different scenarios
Dr Andrew Read
4die Wettbewerbsumgebung
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Wettbewerbsumgebung


Explanation:
die Umgebung des geschäftlichen Wettbewerbs

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
different scenarios


Explanation:
I have just hidden my other answer, which in spite of two agreements, was I think wrong. I was led astray by Swisstell's German translation "competitive environment"!

Asker, you are right - contesto normally translates as "context" - I can't find anything in my dictionaries where it means "competition".

So you need to translate it in the light of its meaning "context".

In this example "capacita di cogliere i problemi presenti nel contesto di riferimento, individuando....", I would translate "nel contesto di" simply as "in the context of".

In your next one "capacita di modificare il proprio approccio ai problemi in funzione dell'evolversi delle variabili di contesto". I would translate the last bit as "variables of the particular situation" or similar.

And for your "scenari di contesto", we can't really say "context scenarios", so I would translate it more loosely simply as "different scenarios" or "the different situations described", or similar.

HTH!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks indeed for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-first translation (in German??) is completely wrong afaik. is context, not contest-so your suggestion could be ok.
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
5 days