KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati

English translation: principle of necessity in the handling of personal data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati
English translation:principle of necessity in the handling of personal data
Entered by: eccotraduttrice

15:09 Jul 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati
Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati
Necessity principle for data treatment?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
principle of necessity in the treatment of data
Explanation:
In my experience, when Italians talk about "treatment of data," they are generally talking about what they do with personal data that is entered into databases and registries. There is an actual law about individuals' rights regarding treatment of data, Legge n. 675/96, Articolo 13.

In this case, a principio di necessità is a contractual agreement which lays out a policy of minimization of the use of personal data, as in this from the second URL I have listed:

Art. 3
Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati

1. I sistemi informativi e i programmi informatici sono configurati riducendo al minimo l'utilizzazione di dati personali e di dati identificativi, in modo da escluderne il trattamento quando le finalità perseguite nei singoli casi possono essere realizzate mediante, rispettivamente, dati anonimi od opportune modalità che permettano di identificare l'interessato solo in caso di necessità.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-05 07:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrew pointed out, I think \"handling of data\" would be even better.
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3principle of necessity in the treatment of dataeccotraduttrice
5 +1principle of necessity for data processing
hduverle


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati
principle of necessity for data processing


Explanation:
-


    athforum.org/epigone/amte/maxmeeclox/ 199607231725.NAA05885@pen2.pen.k12.va.u
    Reference: http://www.innovationdp.fdr.com
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
1 day22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati
principle of necessity in the treatment of data


Explanation:
In my experience, when Italians talk about "treatment of data," they are generally talking about what they do with personal data that is entered into databases and registries. There is an actual law about individuals' rights regarding treatment of data, Legge n. 675/96, Articolo 13.

In this case, a principio di necessità is a contractual agreement which lays out a policy of minimization of the use of personal data, as in this from the second URL I have listed:

Art. 3
Principio di necessità nel trattamento dei dati

1. I sistemi informativi e i programmi informatici sono configurati riducendo al minimo l'utilizzazione di dati personali e di dati identificativi, in modo da escluderne il trattamento quando le finalità perseguite nei singoli casi possono essere realizzate mediante, rispettivamente, dati anonimi od opportune modalità che permettano di identificare l'interessato solo in caso di necessità.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-08-05 07:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Andrew pointed out, I think \"handling of data\" would be even better.


    Reference: http://www.parlamento.it/parlam/leggi/96675l.htm#legge
    Reference: http://www.blogontheweb.com/mvv
eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Hi Karena - you're good! Slight change, though - think "handling of data" is slightly better. :-)
5 hrs
  -> Yes, you're right...handling of data is better! And thank you ;)

agree  gmel117608
5 days