KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

irrigidire

English translation: taking a harder line/tougher stance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:irrigidire
English translation:taking a harder line/tougher stance
Entered by: Jonathan Morris

22:39 Aug 7, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / HR (recruitment)
Italian term or phrase: irrigidire
Sa arretrare di fronte ad ostacoli e resistenze forti, prima di irrigidire la discussione.

Knows how to stand back from obstacles and strong resistance before ......the discussion (not sure what to put here). TIA
Birch
taking a harder line, becoming more intransigent
Explanation:
could also be 'before taking a tougher stance in discussions'

http://www.progettoincomune.it/cosa_pensi/03/10/14/0819247.s...

Impattare non è mai servito ad altro che ad accendere gli animi e far irrigidire gli interlocutori, senza risultato perché le leggi sono comunque passate (cedi Cirami, a che sono serviti tutti i girotondi?). Se uno come Fini dà un segnale di apertura bisogna raccoglierlo e valorizzarlo.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Morris
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have gone with "taking a tougher stance in discussions".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5taking a harder line, becoming more intransigentJonathan Morris
4becoming more strict with...
Rachele Rossanese
4to aggravatexxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to aggravate


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taking a harder line, becoming more intransigent


Explanation:
could also be 'before taking a tougher stance in discussions'

http://www.progettoincomune.it/cosa_pensi/03/10/14/0819247.s...

Impattare non è mai servito ad altro che ad accendere gli animi e far irrigidire gli interlocutori, senza risultato perché le leggi sono comunque passate (cedi Cirami, a che sono serviti tutti i girotondi?). Se uno come Fini dà un segnale di apertura bisogna raccoglierlo e valorizzarlo.

Jonathan Morris
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I have gone with "taking a tougher stance in discussions".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maurizio Valente
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAmandine
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  gmel117608
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
becoming more strict with...


Explanation:
this is just my version

Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian