KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

Direzione del Consorzio

English translation: the Consortium's Management Board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Direzione del Consorzio
English translation:the Consortium's Management Board
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

13:07 Aug 8, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management
Italian term or phrase: Direzione del Consorzio
Tra le responsabilità della Direzione del Consorzio, vi è quella di definire i ruoli e le responsabilità per la sicurezza delle informazioni. si tratta di un consorzio interuniversitario.
uan collega mi ha suggerito "Management of the Consortium"
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
the Consortium's Management Board
Explanation:
These are the exact words I would use, and it works best with the apostrophe "s" in this instance.

OpenCard Consortium News 11/11/98
... of UbiQ Inc., has been elected treasurer, and Uwe Hansmann of IBM SmartCard Business
Development has been elected secretary by the consortium's management board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard111198.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Liberty's Federated Identity Project Supported by Intel and
... Alliance has announced the formation of new relationships with six global alliances,
and the addition of Intel Corporation to the consortium's Management Board ...
developers.pc-overload.com/ftopic45.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

o'reilly network: the near future of digital rights management
... More info; The CoverPages ... Intel Corporation to the consortium's
Management Board. Organizations now working with Liberty ... and ...
www.babieca.com/cgi-bin/engine/smartsearch. cgi?keywords=O'Reilly%20Network:%20The%20Near%20Future%20o... - 41k

[PDF] WEST DORSET GENERAL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST JOB DESCRIPTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the production and delivery a comprehensive programme of training courses, workshops and audits in conjunction with the Consortium Management Board, to meet ...
www.dch.org.uk/Jobs/jobnews/020704/319fin.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] WEST DORSET GENERAL HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... COMMUNICATION AND WORKING RELATIONSHIPS. Work with clients and other Consortium staff and be accountable to the Consortium Management Board. ...
www.dch.org.uk/Jobs/jobnews/020704/319fin.doc - Similar pages


The OpenCard Consortium Technical Committee Process... Consortium TC that is organized and managed on behalf of the OCF users community by the OpenCard Consortium and the OpenCard Consortium Management Board. ...
www.opencard.org/work/rfc-1/rfc-1.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Northern Recruitment Group - Durham & Tees Audit Consortium... Faced with a challenging period in which the role of internal audit is set to dramatically change and expand, the Consortium Management Board is now keen to ...
www.nrgplc.com/datac/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


OpenCard Consortium News 11/11/98... of UbiQ Inc., has been elected treasurer, and Uwe Hansmann of IBM SmartCard Business Development has been elected secretary by the consortium's management board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard111198.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


OpenCard Consortium News 10/28/98... card solutions and provides added support for global cross-platform interoperability," stated Jean McKenna, co-chair of the OpenCard Consortium Management Board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard102898.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CENTRAL MANCHESTER AND MANCHESTER CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and development initiatives for the next financial year have been devised and are ready for consideration and approval by the Consortium Management Board. ...
www.cmmc.nhs.uk/your_trust/ trustboard/april2003/agenda_item_8_3.pdf - Similar pages


Liberty's Federated Identity Project Supported by Intel and... Alliance has announced the formation of new relationships with six global alliances, and the addition of Intel Corporation to the consortium's Management Board ...
developers.pc-overload.com/ftopic45.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Territorial Town Planning... in the Industrial Parks falling within the Industrial Development Area Zoning Plan must obtain prior authorisation from the Consortium Management Board or from ...
www.casic.it/eng/prt_en.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


11th Biennial Abstracts... JF van Koller, C Randall & E Nonyongo, Consortium Management Board Breaking the barriers: a case study of inter-institutional curriculum development. ...
www.saardhe.ac.za/events archive/ biennal_11_abstracts.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the Consortium's Management Boardmckinnc
4the Consortium's management team
Dr Andrew Read
4consortium managementMariacarmela Attisani
3the Consortium's Managing Board
Stefania Gambi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consortium management


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 13:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

google

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Consortium's management team


Explanation:
"management" on its own doesn't sound quite right, when we're talking about a group of people. Hope this helps!

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Consortium's Managing Board


Explanation:
board mi piace di più di team che fa molto informale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-08-08 13:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops sorry management board

Stefania Gambi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Consortium's Management Board


Explanation:
These are the exact words I would use, and it works best with the apostrophe "s" in this instance.

OpenCard Consortium News 11/11/98
... of UbiQ Inc., has been elected treasurer, and Uwe Hansmann of IBM SmartCard Business
Development has been elected secretary by the consortium's management board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard111198.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Liberty's Federated Identity Project Supported by Intel and
... Alliance has announced the formation of new relationships with six global alliances,
and the addition of Intel Corporation to the consortium's Management Board ...
developers.pc-overload.com/ftopic45.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

o'reilly network: the near future of digital rights management
... More info; The CoverPages ... Intel Corporation to the consortium's
Management Board. Organizations now working with Liberty ... and ...
www.babieca.com/cgi-bin/engine/smartsearch. cgi?keywords=O'Reilly%20Network:%20The%20Near%20Future%20o... - 41k

[PDF] WEST DORSET GENERAL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST JOB DESCRIPTIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the production and delivery a comprehensive programme of training courses, workshops and audits in conjunction with the Consortium Management Board, to meet ...
www.dch.org.uk/Jobs/jobnews/020704/319fin.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] WEST DORSET GENERAL HOSPITALS NHS TRUSTFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... COMMUNICATION AND WORKING RELATIONSHIPS. Work with clients and other Consortium staff and be accountable to the Consortium Management Board. ...
www.dch.org.uk/Jobs/jobnews/020704/319fin.doc - Similar pages


The OpenCard Consortium Technical Committee Process... Consortium TC that is organized and managed on behalf of the OCF users community by the OpenCard Consortium and the OpenCard Consortium Management Board. ...
www.opencard.org/work/rfc-1/rfc-1.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Northern Recruitment Group - Durham & Tees Audit Consortium... Faced with a challenging period in which the role of internal audit is set to dramatically change and expand, the Consortium Management Board is now keen to ...
www.nrgplc.com/datac/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


OpenCard Consortium News 11/11/98... of UbiQ Inc., has been elected treasurer, and Uwe Hansmann of IBM SmartCard Business Development has been elected secretary by the consortium's management board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard111198.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


OpenCard Consortium News 10/28/98... card solutions and provides added support for global cross-platform interoperability," stated Jean McKenna, co-chair of the OpenCard Consortium Management Board ...
www.ubiqinc.com/OpenCard102898.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CENTRAL MANCHESTER AND MANCHESTER CHILDREN'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and development initiatives for the next financial year have been devised and are ready for consideration and approval by the Consortium Management Board. ...
www.cmmc.nhs.uk/your_trust/ trustboard/april2003/agenda_item_8_3.pdf - Similar pages


Liberty's Federated Identity Project Supported by Intel and... Alliance has announced the formation of new relationships with six global alliances, and the addition of Intel Corporation to the consortium's Management Board ...
developers.pc-overload.com/ftopic45.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Territorial Town Planning... in the Industrial Parks falling within the Industrial Development Area Zoning Plan must obtain prior authorisation from the Consortium Management Board or from ...
www.casic.it/eng/prt_en.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


11th Biennial Abstracts... JF van Koller, C Randall & E Nonyongo, Consortium Management Board Breaking the barriers: a case study of inter-institutional curriculum development. ...
www.saardhe.ac.za/events archive/ biennal_11_abstracts.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages





mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days