KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

si forma la sua visione d'insieme delle cose

English translation: analyses the situation and uses this information to choose the best course of action


22:27 Aug 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / HR (recruitment)
Italian term or phrase: si forma la sua visione d'insieme delle cose
Not sure what the reflexive verb means here.
He .....an overview of things.
Birch
English translation:analyses the situation and uses this information to choose the best course of action
Explanation:
Re your note - in context the passive thing doesn't really matter; something like

"takes note of everything around them before using it as a basis for action/before acting on it"? (Never, rarely, etc.). Very free, I know!

"analyses the situation/state of affairs around them and uses this information to take action/choose the best course of action".
Just some ideas.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Your comments were the most helpful but I finally came up with a mix of more than one answer!. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"he" is NOT the subject as such - it is his overall vision of things that is being formedxxxCMJ_Trans
4He/she has a good grasp of the bigger pictureGail
4gets his personal overview...
Giusi Pasi
4his overall vision is manifested ....Gail
3he forges his (own) global view of thingsMariacarmela Attisani
3analyses the situation and uses this information to choose the best course of action
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he forges his (own) global view of things


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets his personal overview...


Explanation:
-

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"he" is NOT the subject as such - it is his overall vision of things that is being formed


Explanation:
it is a passive construction, even though you may have justification for turning it round and making it an active construction in English - without more context it is difficult to be sure one way or the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 06:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION IS YES

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his overall vision is manifested ....


Explanation:
the "si forma" refers to the vision, so choose any word you like to say that it is formed, created, it evolves, is manifested, grows out of, etc.

First Seminar Selection :: The College of New Jersey
... In addition to reading plays, we examine a short novel, a selection of lyric poetry,
and view a film to see if the tragic vision is manifested in genres or art ...
www.tcnj.edu/~liberal/firstselection.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analyses the situation and uses this information to choose the best course of action


Explanation:
Re your note - in context the passive thing doesn't really matter; something like

"takes note of everything around them before using it as a basis for action/before acting on it"? (Never, rarely, etc.). Very free, I know!

"analyses the situation/state of affairs around them and uses this information to take action/choose the best course of action".
Just some ideas.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Your comments were the most helpful but I finally came up with a mix of more than one answer!. Thanks to all.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He/she has a good grasp of the bigger picture


Explanation:
The Collegian Online: Budweiser, you suck!
... Tom, I would hope that the National Merit Scholar you speak of would be able
to grasp the bigger picture that Taylor is referring to in this article... ...
www.utulsa.edu/collegian/article.asp?article=1275 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish