KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

sintetizzare

English translation: summarize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sintetizzare
English translation:summarize
Entered by: Birch

21:34 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / HR (recruitment)
Italian term or phrase: sintetizzare
capacita' di prefigurare e sintetizzare in modo prospettico degli eventi e l'orientamento del business.

This phrase seems slightly repetitive to me. Is "sintetizzare in modo prospettico" similar to "prefigurare" - forecast events? Thanks very much - nearly finished this questionnaire! Best wishes to all.
Birch
summarize
Explanation:
Hi Birch

As you say, "prefigurare" may have to do with "to forecast", "to figure out in advance", while "sintetizzare" may refer to the person's ability to present the forecast events in a synthetic manner, i.e., summarized (prospectively).

HTH :-)

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Elena, thank you for your answer. Although yours was the same as Mike's, your additional comments were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1summarizexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1summarize
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summarize


Explanation:
Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Fast fingers :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Elena - sometimes fast, sometimes very slow. - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summarize


Explanation:
Hi Birch

As you say, "prefigurare" may have to do with "to forecast", "to figure out in advance", while "sintetizzare" may refer to the person's ability to present the forecast events in a synthetic manner, i.e., summarized (prospectively).

HTH :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elena, thank you for your answer. Although yours was the same as Mike's, your additional comments were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thanks, gmel117608