KudoZ home » Italian to English » Management

ricercare il confronto tra le persone

English translation: seek inter-personal dialogue


23:00 Aug 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Management / HR (recruitment)
Italian term or phrase: ricercare il confronto tra le persone
Capacita' di mostrare disponibilita' verso le esigenze altrui e di ricercare il confronto tra le persone, finalizzato alla costruzione di un obiettivo comune.

Thanks in advance.
Birch
English translation:seek inter-personal dialogue
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-12 17:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try using \"seek consensus\", which might better convey the meaning.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks. I have used "seek consensus" which I think conveys the meaning very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pursue the comparison between personsPnina
3seek inter-personal dialogue
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seek inter-personal dialogue


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-12 17:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could try using \"seek consensus\", which might better convey the meaning.


Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks. I have used "seek consensus" which I think conveys the meaning very well.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursue the comparison between persons


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "ricercare" is to pursue. One of the meanings of "confronto" is comparison.
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary.

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the phrase "comparison between persons" is written in 105 English websites, and the phrase "pursue the comparison" is written in 26 English websites. Here are two examples:
1. "There must be an opposite-sex comparison between persons performing substantially the same job."
2. "The same line of reasoning could be applied to the comparison between persons who drink alcohol and those who do not."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-13 15:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Birch,
I think that the aim of pursuing the comparison between people is to minimize the differences of opinion, in order to build up a common objective.


    Reference: http://www.fmi.org/newsletters/labor/more/lismay99.html
    uncahs.org/466.pdf - Supplemental Result
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew