KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

denari

English translation: denier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:denari
English translation:denier
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:42 May 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: denari
in the following specification "Realizzato in nylon 1000 denari" is it **deniers** or is there another term. The dictionary gives me denier as translation.
Michael Deliso
deniers
Explanation:
Hi Michael

this is the correct translation.

Cheers ;-)
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina; thanks for the answer. For some reasons I thought denier was a general term for it. Thank you and thank very much to Amy williams.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5denier
Amy Williams
5 +1deniers
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deniers


Explanation:
Hi Michael

this is the correct translation.

Cheers ;-)


Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Sabrina; thanks for the answer. For some reasons I thought denier was a general term for it. Thank you and thank very much to Amy williams.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amy Williams: We tend not to put an "s" at the end.
1 min

agree  Mgan
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
denier


Explanation:
Hi Michael,
You don't need the "s" - just 1000 denier nylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-23 08:47:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of refs.

http://www.lewisandclarkflyshop.com/wadshoesbypr.html

Upper construction of super tough 1000 Denier Nylon reinforced with rubber foxing tape and a hard rubber toe.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GockiEva
1 min
  -> thanks! - although it was graded within a couple of minutes and the glossary entry is incorrect - sometimes I don't know why I bother :)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 mins
  -> cheers. Wish people wouldn't grade so fast!

agree  eileengreen
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: agree with your grading remarks-happens too much and the result is often a wrong/inaccurate answer accepted without further checking
19 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Angela Arnone
1 hr
  -> cheers, Angela