KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

cordino a strozzo

English translation: cinch cord


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cordino a strozzo
English translation:cinch cord
Entered by: Michael Deliso

12:19 May 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: cordino a strozzo
this is that cord on backpacks used to close them. I cannot find the term for it.
Michael Deliso
cinch cord
Explanation:
Credo che questo sia il termine che cerchi.

Buon lavoro
Selected response from:

skardo
Grading comment
thanks skardo...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drawstring
Simon Sobrero
4cinch cord
skardo


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cinch cord


Explanation:
Credo che questo sia il termine che cerchi.

Buon lavoro

skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks skardo...

675 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawstring


Explanation:
A cord or ribbon run through a hem or casing and pulled to tighten or close an opening.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 675 days (2007-03-29 13:14:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

in the UK anyway!


    Reference: http://www.instructables.com/id/EPDXGJ6LHGEYVZCAYA/
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English