KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

sovrastruttura in e.a.

English translation: reinforced concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sovrastruttura in e.a.
English translation:reinforced concrete
Entered by: Michael Deliso

11:16 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: sovrastruttura in e.a.
I tried to find the meaning of e.a. on the web but to no avail. It has to do with cement "costruzione e posa cassoni in e.a., sovrastruttura in e.a."
Michael Deliso
reinforced concrete
Explanation:
Could it possibly be a typo or a hard copy that is not easy to read? If this is the case, it could be c.a. = cemento armato.
Selected response from:

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Oh! thanks Sonia.. after double checking with the client..yes there was typo..it is c.a. and not e.a... so it is reinforced concrete.. and also I want to thank and ask forgiveness from luskie who really tried..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1reinforced concrete
Sonia Hill
1eternit amianto?
luskie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
eternit amianto?


Explanation:
or maybe e is for 'edilizia' ???

anyway, confidence level = 1 - this is a very wild guess! just trying to help you out of the dark!

Comunicazioni
... non fa altro che sovrapporre una sovrastruttura ad una struttura già esistente. ... priorità agli interventi di bonifica delle reti in eternit-amianto”. ...
www.consiglioregionale.calabria.it/ upload/integrali_aula/072_15072003.htm - 517k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

news
... in cemento-amianto (così detto eternit) passando da rifiuto speciale non ... Estratto del capitolato riferito a sovrastruttura e pavimentazione ...
www.inertitalia.com/news.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-24 12:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, I don\'t think either!
good luck :o)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hi luskie.. I am gratefull to you for your trying to help me.. I had to use this decline box because I had no other way to contact you and add more explaining. This job is in relation to laying embankments within harbour areas and I do not think e.a. stands for Eternit/Amianto. I don't believe that the authorities would allow the laying of such material within the port area.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi luskie.. I am gratefull to you for your trying to help me.. I had to use this decline box because I had no other way to contact you and add more explaining. This job is in relation to laying embankments within harbour areas and I do not think e.a. stands for Eternit/Amianto. I don't believe that the authorities would allow the laying of such material within the port area.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reinforced concrete


Explanation:
Could it possibly be a typo or a hard copy that is not easy to read? If this is the case, it could be c.a. = cemento armato.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oh! thanks Sonia.. after double checking with the client..yes there was typo..it is c.a. and not e.a... so it is reinforced concrete.. and also I want to thank and ask forgiveness from luskie who really tried..