KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

Gruppo Aziendale (Holding)

English translation: Group of Companies (Holding Company)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Gruppo Aziendale (Holding)
English translation:Group of Companies (Holding Company)
Entered by: Maria Burnett

21:09 Jul 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / this company also manufactures toilet paper, paper towels, other paper products Trascarta
Italian term or phrase: Gruppo Aziendale (Holding)
I am having a problem with this translation. Would it be Company Group (Holding) or something else?
Maria Burnett
United States
Group of Companies (Holding Company)
Explanation:
This seems more common than Company Group and perhaps a shade closer to the meaning of the Italian.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5XXXX Group
Loredana Calo
3 +1Business Group / Groupcorey2
3Group of Companies (Holding Company)Jane Griffiths


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Group of Companies (Holding Company)


Explanation:
This seems more common than Company Group and perhaps a shade closer to the meaning of the Italian.

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Group / Group


Explanation:
A possibility.

In one glossary (see first link below) it's defined as "business group". However, in other contexts, such as seen in the second link below, the word "business" is deleted, with the sole word "group" appearing to suffice.

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-16 21:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an additional point of reference, here is an Italian article containing \"gruppo aziendale\", and it\'s traslation:

http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/italiano/intern/sp_4_1.ht...

http://www.schneidersoehne.com/ssp/englisch/intern/sp_4_1.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-07-16 22:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full title, with \"holding\", could read \"holding group\". The title \"holding company\", as Jane suggests, is also widely used, and perhaps equally well-suited. On some sites, both terms are used, almost synonymously, though it seems that \"holding company\" is the term to describe the nature of the enterprise, while \"holding group\" is utilized in the proper name:

\"Millenium Holding Group will function as the holding company to the following three financial services subsidiaries...\"

Source: http://tangent3.com/

Additional sources:

http://www.kees.org/KEES/en-US/default.aspx
http://www.insurancenewsnet.com/article.asp?n=1&lnid=2646141...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-16 22:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full title, with \"holding\", could read \"holding group\". The title \"holding company\", as Jane suggests, is also widely used, and perhaps equally well-suited. On some sites, both terms are used, almost synonymously, though it seems that \"holding company\" is the term to describe the nature of the enterprise, while \"holding group\" is utilized in the proper name:

\"Millenium Holding Group will function as the holding company to the following three financial services subsidiaries...\"

Source: http://tangent3.com/

Additional sources:

http://www.kees.org/KEES/en-US/default.aspx
http://www.insurancenewsnet.com/article.asp?n=1&lnid=2646141...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-07-16 22:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summation: :D

If the heading is considered part of the proper name of the enterprise, you could say \"Holding Group\".

If the heading is simply stating the type of enterprise this is, perhaps you could say \"A Holding Company\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-07-16 22:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summation: :D

If the heading is considered part of the proper name of the enterprise, you could say \"Holding Group\".

If the heading is simply stating the type of enterprise this is, perhaps you could say \"A Holding Company\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-07-16 22:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In summation: :D

If the heading is considered part of the proper name of the enterprise, you could say \"Holding Group\".

If the heading is simply stating the type of enterprise this is, perhaps you could say \"A Holding Company\"


    www.scapackaging.com/doc/Cross reference glossary.pdf
    Reference: http://www.promarche.it/
corey2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XXXX Group


Explanation:
Spesso, quando si tratta di holding si trova il nome del gruppo di societa' e "Group"

per es.

Stanford Group

vedi link sotto.

Ciao e buon lavoro, loredana


    Reference: http://stanfordgroup.com/
Loredana Calo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian