KudoZ home » Italian to English » Manufacturing

banalizzazione

English translation: typo for canalizzazione?


11:33 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
Italian term or phrase: banalizzazione
Talking about the production procedures of a baby food manufacturer:

"Ogni prodotto è associato ad un documento chiamato "Capitolato di produzione", all'interno del quale sono contentute tutte le informazioni relative a:
a) formula di produzione;
b) principali caratteristiche delle materie parime e dei materiali d'imballo;
c) schema del processo produttivo;
....
f) confezionamento finale prodotto e **banalizzazione**."
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:typo for canalizzazione?
Explanation:
Yet another wild guess... but could it just be a typo, and they're referring to product canalization?
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I'll point it out to the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3typo for canalizzazione?
Marie-Hélène Hayles
1standardisation
Juliet Halewood
1widespread/mass distribution
writeaway


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
widespread/mass distribution


Explanation:
as opposed to something aimed at an exclusive market. just a guess, 100% (but based on possibililities implied by the word).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
standardisation


Explanation:
Another, rather wild guess but could mean standardisation: a quality assurance process guaranteeing all products look the same, have the same components (in this case ingredients), etc.

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
typo for canalizzazione?


Explanation:
Yet another wild guess... but could it just be a typo, and they're referring to product canalization?

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone - I'll point it out to the client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirella Soffio: "banalizzazione" sounds so out of place in the context! I 'd definitely ask the client!
2 hrs

agree  Stefan de Boeck: and translate 'shipping'
6 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs